Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of tool wear in CNC turning process by utilizing wavelet transform
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1440
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดการสึกหรอด้านข้างของเม็ดมีดกับอัตราส่วนแรงตัดพลวัตในกระบวนการกลึงเหล็กกล้าเกรด S45C โดยใช้เม็ดมีดคาร์ไบด์เคลือบผิวด้วยด้วยไททาเนียมคาร์บอนไนไตรด์กับอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์ (TiCN+Al2O3TiN) การแปลงเวฟเล็ตถูกใช้สำหรับวิเคราะห์แรงตัดพลวัตเพื่อให้ได้สัญญาณแรงตัดอันเนื่องจากสึกหรอโดยคัดแยกสัญญาณรบกวนออก วิธีออกแบบการทดลองแบบบ็อกซ์-เบห์เคนถูกเลือกสำหรับการออกแบบการทดลอง 4 ปัจจัย 3 ระดับ ปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ ความเร็วตัด 150, 200 และ 250 m/min, อัตราการป้อนตัด 0.1, 0.2 และ 0.15 mm/rev ความลึกตัด 1, 1.2 และ 1.4 mm และรัศมีจมูกมีด 0.4, 0.8 และ 1.2 mm จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เงื่อนไขการตัดที่ทำให้อัตราการสึกหรอไวที่สุด ได้แก่ ความเร็วตัด 250 m/min อัตราการป้อนตัด 0.2 mm/rev ความลึกตัด 1.2 mm และรัศมีจมูกมีด 0.8 mm อัตราส่วนแรงตัดพลวัตมีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดการสึกหรอด้านข้าง (Flank wear) ของเม็ดมีดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อัตราส่วนแรงตัดพลวัตลดลงเมื่อขนาดการสึกหรอเพิ่มขึ้น ถึงแม้ว่าเงื่อนไขการตัดจะเปลี่ยนไปอย่างไร อัตราส่วนแรงตัดพลวัตยังคงมีแนวโน้มเหมือนเดิม ด้วยเหตุนี้เองอัตราส่วนแรงตัดพลวัตจึงถูกนำเสนอเพื่อใช้สำหรับพัฒนาสมการพยากรณ์ขนาดการสึกหรอของเม็ดมีดในรูปแบบฟังก์ชั่นเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหูคูณถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด สมการพยากรณ์ขนาดการสึกหรอของเม็ดมีดที่ได้ให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ (R2) เท่ากับ 86.45% และจากสัมประสิทธิ์ของปัจจัยแต่ละตัวทำให้ทราบว่า อัตราส่วนแรงตัดพลวัตมีอิทธิพลต่อขนาดการสึกหรอมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ความเร็วตัด อัตราการป้อนตัด ความลึกตัด และรัศมีจมูกมีดตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้สมการพยากรณ์ถูกตรวจสอบความแม่นยำพบว่า ให้ค่าความแม่นยำเท่ากับ 93.85%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the relation between tool flank wear and dynamic cutting force ratio in turning process with steel S45C. Cutting tool is utilized CVD coated (TiCN+Al2O3TiN) insert. The wavelet transform is utilized for dynamic cutting force analysis where obtained cutting force signal base on tool wear signal by filter noise. The Box-Behnken design of experiment is selected for design experimental with 4 factors 3 levels. There are 4 factors including cutting speed 150, 200 and 250 m/min feed rate 0.1, 0.15 and 0.2 mm/rev depth of cut 1, 1.2 and 1.4 mm and nose radius 0.4, 0.8 and 1.2 mm. The results of experiment show that the fastest of tool wear rate came from the cutting condition including cutting speed 250 m/min, feed rate 0.2 mm/rev, depth of cut 1.2 mm and nose radius 0.8 mm. The dynamic cutting force ratio has significantly associated with the tool flank wear. The dynamic cutting force ratio is decreased when the tool wear is big. Trend of dynamic cutting force is not changed even through the cutting condition is changed. Hence, the dynamic cutting force is provided for developed tool wear prediction model which applied exponential function with 95% significant. The multiple regression analysis is utilized for found out coefficient of factor by least mean square method. The tool wear prediction model provided coefficient of determination (R2) equal to 86.45% and coefficient of each factor show that the most influential factor on tool wear is dynamic cutting force ration followed by cutting speed, feed rate, depth of cut and nose radial respectively. Accordingly, the tool wear prediction model is verified and accuracy equal to 93.85%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.