Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FORECASTING OF INCOMING CALLS IN A COMMERCIAL BANK SERVICE CALL CENTER
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวี ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1447
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์จะพัฒนาเทคนิคการพยากรณ์ปริมาณสายโทรเข้าของธนาคารพาณิชย์สำหรับรายเดือนและรายวันของกลุ่มบริการ 5 กลุ่มบริการ ได้แก่ กลุ่มบริการบัตรเครดิต กลุ่มบริการอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และบัตรกดเงินสด กลุ่มบริการข้อมูลบัญชีเงินฝาก กลุ่มบริการอายัดบัญชี และกลุ่มบริการสำหรับกลุ่มลูกค้าพิเศษ สำหรับการพยากรณ์รายเดือนทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง วิธีเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่อย่างง่าย (Simple Moving Average) วิธีปรับให้เรียบเอ็กโปเนนเชียล (Exponential Smoothing Methods) วิธีการของบอกซ์-เจนกินส์ (ARIMA) และวิธีปัจจุบันของธนาคาร ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการพยากรณ์รายเดือน สำหรับกลุ่มบริการบัตรเครดิต กลุ่มบริการอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และบัตรกดเงินสด กลุ่มบริการข้อมูลบัญชีเงินฝาก กลุ่มบริการอายัดบัญชี และกลุ่มบริการสำหรับกลุ่มลูกค้าพิเศษด้วยวิธีการพยากรณ์แบบบอกซ์-เจนกินส์ให้ค่าพยากรณ์ที่ดีที่สุดเกือบทุกกรณี เมื่อวัดด้วยค่ารากที่สองของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (Root Mean Squared Error: RMSE) มีค่าลดลงจาก 31,239.99 51,653.49 17,962.78 9,096.84 และ 6,375.80 เป็น 22,233.65 34,491.97 15,058.23 7,683.65 และ 4,264.49 ตามลำดับ และค่าร้อยละของค่าสัมบูรณ์ของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน (Mean Absolute Percentage Error: MAPE) มีค่าลดลงจาก 9.25% 13.22% 9.52% 8.38% และ 6.18% เป็น 6.58% 8.15% 7.27% 4.43% และ 4.66% ตามลำดับ สำหรับการพยากรณ์รายวัน ทำการคำนวณหาดัชนีรายวันจากข้อมูลในอดีต จากนั้นทำการพยากรณ์ปริมาณสายรายวันโดยการนำดัชนีรายวันไปคูณกับค่าเฉลี่ยรายวันจากผลของการพยากรณ์รายเดือนที่ดีที่สุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อวัดด้วยค่า RMSE ลดลงจาก 1,303.92 2,327.07 773.19 749.16 และ 416.37 เป็น 1,115.52 2,187.68 613.67 710.40 และ 326.63 ตามลำดับ เมื่อวัดด้วยค่า MAPE ลดลงจาก 11.74% 17.26% 12.63% 9.74% และ 11.79% เป็น 10.17% 16.58% 10.43% 9.16% และ 9.43% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to develop the forecast models for monthly and daily incoming calls at a call center of a commercial bank. Calls can be classified into 5 groups which are Credit Card, Electronics & ATM, Account, Suspend and Personal Privilege Service. For monthly forecast, this research compares among the Simple Moving Average method, Exponential Smoothing method, Box-Jengins method (ARIMA) and the current method that bank uses. The results show that Box-Jengins method provides the best forecast in most cases. For Credit Card, Electronics & ATM, Account, Suspend and Personal Privilege Service, Root Mean Squared Errors reduce from 31,239.99 51,653.49 17,962.78 9,096.84 and 6,375.80 to 22,233.65 34,491.97 15,058.23 7,683.65 and 4,264.49 respectively. In addition, Mean Absolute Percentage Errors decrease from 9.25% 13.22% 9.52% 8.38% and 6.18% to 6.58% 8.15% 7.27% 4.43% and 4.66% respectively. For daily forecast, daily seasonal indices are calculated based on historical data. Then, daily forecast come from the multiplication of daily average from the best monthly forecast and daily index. This research found that the Root Mean Squared Errors decrease from 1,303.92 2,327.07 773.19 749.16 and 416.37 to 1,115.52 2,187.68 613.67 710.40 and 326.63 respectively. Furthermore, Mean Absolute Percentage Errors decrease from 11.74% 17.26% 12.63% 9.74% and 11.79% to 10.17% 16.58% 10.43% 9.16% and 9.43% respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.