Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
HYDROGEN PRODUCTION FROM STEAM REFORMING OF CRUDE AND PURE GLYCEROL
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1047
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลของปัจจัยดำเนินการที่ส่งผลต่อการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจาก รีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำของกลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์และกลีเซอรอลดิบ ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้จากกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันไบโอดีเซล และศึกษาผลของสิ่งเจือปนในกลีเซอรอลดิบที่มีต่อรีฟอร์มิงด้วย ไอน้ำ โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่งแบบต่อเนื่อง ภายใต้ภาวะดำเนินการแตกต่างกัน โดยศึกษาช่วงอุณหภูมิ 600 - 700 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนการป้อนเข้าไอน้ำต่อคาร์บอนที่ 6 - 12 และความดัน 1 - 4 บาร์ โดยกำหนดให้ใช้อัตราการป้อนเข้าคงที่ 0.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งในกลีเซอรอลบริสุทฺธิ์และกลีเซอรอลดิบซึ่งมีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิรวมไปถึงการเพิ่มปริมาณอัตราส่วนการป้อนเข้าไอน้ำต่อคาร์บอน ส่งผลให้ผลได้ไฮโดรเจนและร้อยละการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนเพิ่มขึ้น โดยอุณหภูมิที่ 650 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราส่วนการป้อนไอน้ำต่อคาร์บอนที่ 9 ที่ความดันบรรยากาศ เป็นค่าปัจจัยดำเนินการที่เหมาะสมให้ผลได้ไฮโดรเจน 3.36 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมกลีเซอรอลและร้อยละการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนที่ 18.1 จากกลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์ แต่สำหรับกลีเซอรอลดิบให้ผลได้ไฮโดรเจนและร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนสูงกว่าอย่างชัดเจนที่ 4.37 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมกลีเซอรอลและร้อยละ 25.6 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสิ่งเจือปนในกลีเซอรอลดิบ อาจส่งผลถึงปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิง โดยพบว่า โลหะอัลคาไลน์ และ เมทานอล ที่เจือปนอยู่ในสารละลายกลีเซอรอลน่าจะมีผลต่อผลได้ไฮโดรเจนและร้อยละการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ในทางกลับกันปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระซึ่งเจือปนอยู่ในกลีเซอรอลไม่มีผลชัดเจนต่อการเพิ่มของผลได้ไฮโดรเจนและยังส่งผลให้ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลง นอกจากนี้เมทานอลและกรดไขมันอิสระยังทำให้เกิดไฮโดรคาร์บอนมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to study the effect of suitable conditions on hydrogen production from steam reforming of pure glycerol and crude glycerol, by-product from biodiesel process, and the effect of impurities on crude glycerol were also studied. The experiments were carried out in a continuous-flow fixed-bed reactor at different conditions; temperatures of 600 - 700 oC steam to carbon (S/C) ratios of 6 - 12 and pressure of 1 - 4 bar. The flow rate was kept constant at 0.5 ml/min. The results showed that both pure and crude glycerol illustrate similar trends of with increasing the temperature and the S/C ratio. The temperature of 650oC and S/C ratio of 9 in atmospheric pressure were found to be optimum conditions. hydrogen yield of 3.36 mmol/g-glycerol and carbon conversion of 18.1 % were attained in case of pure glycerol. However, the crude glycerol obviously exhibited both higher hydrogen yield and carbon conversion of 4.37 mmol/g-glycerol and 25.6 %, respectively. This reveals that the contaminants would affect the reforming reaction resulting in the difference in conversion. Furthermore, it was found that the alkali metal and methanol in glycerol solution provoked an increase in hydrogen yield and carbon conversion. On the other hand, free fatty acid in glycerol solution resulted in decreasing in hydrogen yield and hydrogen concentration in gas product.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.