Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis And Photocatalytic Efficiency Under Visible Light Of Biobr-Based Composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงภายใต้แสงช่วงที่ตามองเห็นของวัสดุเชิงประกอบฐานบิสมัทออกซีโบรไมด์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornapa Sujaridworakun
Second Advisor
Tsugio Sato
Third Advisor
Charusporn Mongkolkachit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1353
Abstract
This research aimed to improve the photocatalytic activity under visible light of BiOBr-based composites. Due to its narrow band gap energy which can be responded to visible light and good performance for decomposition of harmful organic contaminants, BiOBr becomes one of the promising candidate photocatalysts. Anyhow, the easy recombination of generated electron and hole limited its photocatalytic efficiency. To solve this problem, BiOBr hybriding with other materials such as graphene oxide (GO), reduced-graphene oxide (rGO) and graphitic carbon nitride (g-C3N4) that can enhance charge carriers separation was proposed. From this study, it was found that the enhanced photocatalytic activity of BiOBr was successfully achieved by hybriding with GO, rGO and g-C3N4. The amount of these 3 materials in the composites had played an important role on their photocatalytic efficiency. The highest photocatalytic degradation of Rh-B and nitrogen oxide gas was obtained from BiOBr/ g-C3N4 with 2wt%, which was higher than that of other composites and pure BiOBr. Moreover, these BiOBr-based composites showed high photocatalytic stability after 3 cycles reusing for Rh-B and NOx degradation, in that the BiOBr/ g-C3N4 with 2wt% exhibited the highest reused stability followed by BiOBr/rGO, BiOBr/GO and BiOBr, respectively. As the results, it can be proposed that the BiOBr-based composites synthesized in this study would be promising visible-light responsive photocatalyst materials for water and air purifications in future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงภายใต้แสงช่วงที่ตามองเห็นของวัสดุที่มีบิสมัทออกซีโบรไมด์เป็นฐาน เนื่องจากวัสดุบิสมัทออกซีโบรไมด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีแถบช่องว่างพลังงานที่แคบสามารถตอบสนองต่อแสงในช่วงที่ตามองเห็นและมีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์ที่เป็นพิษ แต่อย่างไรก็ดีจากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่าอนุภาคของบิสมัทออกซีโบรไมด์ที่เตรียมขึ้นมีการกลับมารวมตัวกันอย่างรวดเร็วของอิเล็กตรอนและโฮล ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการเกิดปฏิกิริยาย่อยสลายเชิงแสงที่ได้ยังไม่สูงเท่าที่ควร จึงมีแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงชนิดนี้มาเตรียมเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบร่วมกับวัสดุอื่นที่มีสมบัติช่วยส่งเสริมการแยกตัวกันของประจุทั้งสอง ได้แก่ กราฟีนออกไซด์ กราฟีนที่ผ่านการรีดิวซ์ และกราฟิติกคาร์บอนไนไตรด์ โดยทำการศึกษาหาสภาวะการเตรียม และสัดส่วนของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เหมาะสม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการนำบิสมัทออกซีโบรไมด์ไปเตรียมเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบร่วมกับกราฟีนออกไซด์ กราฟีนที่ผ่านการรีดิวซ์ และกราฟิติกคาร์บอนไนไตรด์ ช่วยส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงภายใต้แสงช่วงที่ตามองเห็นเมื่อเทียบกับบิสมัทออกซีโบรไมด์ชนิดเดียว โดยปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของวัสดุทั้งสามชนิดในวัสดุเชิงประกอบนั้นเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสีย้อมโรดามีนบีและแก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ที่ดีที่สุดคือ วัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่างบิสมัทออกซีโบรไมด์กับกราฟิติกคาร์บอนไนไตรด์ที่ปริมาณ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพที่สูงกว่าการเตรียมด้วย กราฟีนที่ผ่านการรีดิวซ์ และกราฟีนออกไซด์ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเตรียมเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบทั้งสามชนิดช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในการนำกลับไปใช้งานซ้ำของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงเมื่อเทียบกับบิสมัทออกซีโบรไมด์ โดยการเตรียมเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบกับ กราฟิติกคาร์บอนไนไตรด์คงประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายโรดามีนบีและไนโตรเจนออกไซด์แก๊สได้สูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับกราฟีนที่ผ่านการรีดิวซ์ และกราฟีนออกไซด์ หลังจากการทดสอบการนำไปใช้ซ้ำสามครั้ง จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ที่มีบิสมัทออกซีโบรไมด์เป็นฐานทั้งสามชนิดที่เตรียมขึ้นมีศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการช่วยบำบัดมลพิษทางน้ำและอากาศต่อไป
Creative Commons License