Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of remelting aluminum ratio on inclusion defectives in high pressure die casting process
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1436
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของสัดส่วนผสมของวัตถุดิบอลูมิเนียมใหม่ วัตถุดิบอลูมิเนียมหลอมซ้ำที่ผ่านกระบวนการภายนอก (R1) กับ วัตถุดิบอลูมิเนียมหลอมซ้ำที่ผ่านกระบวนการฉีดหล่อภายใน (R2) ที่มีต่อคุณภาพน้ำอลูมิเนียม และชิ้นงานฉีดหล่อ โดยดำเนินการดังนี้ 1) ศึกษาสัดส่วนผสมที่ R1 เท่ากับ 0, 100 และ 200 ส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนอลูมิเนียมใหม่ (Per hundred ingot ; phi) และ R2 เท่ากับ 100, 150 และ 200 phi 2) ทดสอบและวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของน้ำอลูมิเนียม ได้แก่ การตรวจสอบค่าเคโมลด์ (K) องค์ประกอบธาตุแมกนีเซียม (Mg) แก๊สไฮโดรเจน (H2) 3) นำน้ำอลูมิเนียมมาขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการฉีดหล่อแรงดันสูง และ 4) ตรวจสอบเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียประเภทสิ่งปลอมปนที่เกท (%IC) จำนวนจุดของสิ่งปลอมปนที่เกท (IC) เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียประเภทโพรงอากาศที่เกท (%BH) และจำนวนจุดโพรงอากาศที่เกท (BH) ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า 1) อิทธิพลของปัจจัยหลัก R1 และ R2 ที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลต่อค่าเคโมลด์ (K) เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียประเภทสิ่งปลอมปนที่เกท (%IC) เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียประเภทโพรงอากาศที่เกท (%BH) จำนวนจุดสิ่งปลอมปนที่เกท (IC) จำนวนจุดโพรงอากาศที่เกท (BH) เพิ่มขึ้น แต่มีเพียงแก๊สไฮโดรเจน (H2) ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากอิทธิพลของปัจจัยหลัก R1 ที่เพิ่มขึ้นเท่านั้น 2) ค่าเคโมลด์ (K) มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียประเภทสิ่งปลอมปนที่เกท (%IC) และจำนวนจุดสิ่งปลอมปนที่เกท (IC) 3) แก๊สไฮโดรเจนมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียประเภทโพรงอากาศที่เกท (%BH) และจำนวนจุดโพรงอากาศที่เกท (BH) และ 4) เงื่อนไขการผสมที่ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดคือ R1=0 phi, R2=100 phi ให้ค่าเคโมลด์ (K) 0.45 คะแนน, แก๊สไฮโดรเจน (H2) 0.11 ลบ.ซม.ต่อร้อยกรัมอลูมิเนียม, เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียประเภทสิ่งปลอมปนที่เกท (%IC) 0.59%, จำนวนจุดสิ่งปลอมปนที่เกท (IC) 32 จุด, เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียประเภทโพรงอากาศที่เกท (%BH) 0.07%, จำนวนจุดโพรงอากาศที่เกท (BH) 4 จุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the influence of aluminum material proportion between aluminum ingot, re-melting aluminum scrap from external process (R1) and re-melting aluminum scrap from internal process (R2) that affect on quality of molten aluminum and casting sample by 1) Study mixing proportion of R1 at 0, 100, 150, 200 per hundred aluminum ingot (phi) and R2 at 100, 150 and 200 phi. 2) Experiment and analyze quality of molten aluminum by monitoring K-mold value (K), Magnesium composition (Mg) and Hydrogen gas (H2). 3) Casting molten aluminum with high pressure die casting and 4) Monitoring result of Percent of gate inclusion defect (%IC), Amount of gate inclusion (IC), Percent of gate blowhole defect (%BH) and Amount of gate blowhole (BH). Results of study found that 1) R1 and R2 have significantly effect on K-mold (K), Gate inclusion defect (%IC), Amount of gate inclusion (IC), Gate blowhole defect (%BH) and Amount of gate blowhole (BH) , only hydrogen (H2) is affected by the R1 factor. 2) K-mold (K) value has significant effect on Gate inclusion defect (%IC) and Amount of gate inclusion (IC). 3) Hydrogen gas (H2) has significant effect on Gate blow hole defect (%BH) and Amount of gate blow hole (BH). and 4) The best proportion is R1=0 phi, R2=100 phi which results are K-mold (K) is 0.45 point, Hydrogen (H2) gas is 0.11 cc/100g of aluminum, Gate inclusion defect (%IC) is 0.59%, Amount of gate inclusion (IC) is 32 point, Gate blowhole defect (%BH) is 0.07% and Amount of gate blowhole (BH) is 4 point.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.