Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of Thai university initiations on students cohesion and affective commitment toward university faculty : a mediating role of social identification
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิมพา จรัลรัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.809
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกิจกรรมรับน้องใหม่ (แบบสร้างสรรค์ และไม่สร้างสรรค์) กับความกลมเกลียวในกลุ่มและความผูกพันด้านจิตใจต่อคณะภายในมหาวิทยาลัย โดยมีการระบุตัวตนทางสังคมเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้คือ นิสิต/นักศึกษา ระดับปริญญาตรี จากมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย จำนวน 331 คน ผลจากการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Modeling: SEM) ด้วยโปรแกรม LISREL Version 9.30 (Jöreskog & Sörbom, 2017) พบว่า กิจกรรมรับน้องใหม่แบบสร้างสรรค์มีอิทธิพลทางตรงทางบวกต่อความกลมเกลียวในกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ในขณะที่ไม่พบอิทธิพลทางตรงของกิจกรรมรับน้องใหม่แบบไม่สร้างสรรค์ต่อความกลมเกลียวในกลุ่ม ผลจากการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลส่งผ่านพบว่า การระบุตัวตนทางสังคมเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านแบบบางส่วนของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกิจกรรมรับน้องใหม่แบบสร้างสรรค์และความกลมเกลียวในกลุ่ม และเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านแบบสมบูรณ์ของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกิจกรรมรับน้องใหม่แบบสร้างสรรค์และความผูกพันด้านจิตใจต่อคณะ นอกจากนี้ยังพบประเด็นที่น่าสนใจคือ กิจกรรมรับน้องใหม่แบบไม่สร้างสรรค์มีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อการระบุตัวตนทางสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ในขณะที่ไม่พบอิทธิพลทางตรงของกิจกรรมรับน้องใหม่ทั้งแบบสร้างสรรค์และไม่สร้างสรรค์ต่อความผูกพันด้านจิตใจต่อคณะ แต่พบอิทธิพลส่งผ่านแบบสมบูรณ์ของการระบุตัวตนทางสังคมต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกิจกรรมรับน้องใหม่แบบไม่สร้างสรรค์กับความกลมเกลียวในกลุ่มและความผูกพันด้านจิตใจต่อคณะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examined the relationship of universities’ initiations (constructive and destructive) with group cohesion and affective commitment toward university faculty among Thai students, with a mediating role of social identification. Three hundred and thirty-one undergraduate students from various Thai universities participated in the current study. The results from the analysis of Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) using LISREL Version 9.30 (Jöreskog & Sörbom, 2017) revealed that the constructive-initiation-activity (CIA) had a positive direct effect on students’ group cohesion at p < .01. In contrary, the destructive-initiation-activity (DIA) had no direct effect on group cohesion. Moreover, we found that the social identification was a significant partial mediator of the relationship between CIA and group cohesion, and was a significant full mediator of the relationship between CIA and affective commitment. Surprisingly, DIA had a significant positive effect on social identification at p < .01. While both CIA and DIA had no significant direct effect on affective commitment. Nevertheless, a full mediating effect of social identification was found for the relationship of DIA with group cohesion and affective commitment toward university faculty.
Creative Commons License