Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ธาลัสซีเมียและฮีโมโกลบินผิดปกติของประชากรในนครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THALASSEMIA AND HEMOGLOBINOPATHIES AMONG LAO POPULATION IN VIENTIANE CAPITAL, LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลลักษณ์ ลีเจริญเกียรติ
Second Advisor
สุพันธิตรา ชาญประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์โลหิตวิทยาคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1689
Abstract
ธาลัสซีเมียและฮีโมโกลบินผิดปกติเป็นโลหิตจางที่สามารถถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรมที่พบบ่อยในประชากรแถบภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ นอกจากผู้ที่เป็นโรคนี้จะมีอาการป่วยรุนแรงแล้วโรคนี้ยังถือว่าเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญในแถบภูมิภาคนี้ด้วย ข้อมูลอุบัติการณ์และความผิดปกติระดับยีนของโรคนี้ในประเทศลาวยังมีรายงานอยู่จำกัด การศึกษานี้จึงได้ทำการตรวจหาอุบัติการณ์ของธาลัสซีเมียและฮีโมโกลบินผิดปกติในกลุ่มประชากรลาวที่อาศัยอยู่ในนครหลวงเวียงจันทร์ สปป.ลาว จำนวน 354 ราย โดยใช้วิธีตรวจคัดกรอง การตรวจวิเคราะห์ฮีโมโกลบินและการตรวจในระดับยีน ผลการศึกษาพบลักษณะจีโนไทป์ทั้งหมดจำนวน 22 ชนิดและพบอุบัติการณ์ของธาลัสซเมียและฮีโมโกลบินผิดปกติ จำนวน 156 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 44 ประกอบด้วยชนิดที่พบเป็นจำนวนมากดังนี้ พบพาหะฮีโมโกลบินอี จำนวน 64 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 18 พบพาหะแอลฟ่าธาลัสซีเมีย จำนวน 46 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 13 พบพาหะเบต้าธาลัสซีเมียจำนวน 11 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 3.1 และพบกลุ่มความผิดปกติร่วมของทั้งสายแอลฟ่าและเบต้าโกลบินจำนวน 28 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 8.4 จากผลการตรวจความสมบูรณ์ของเม็ดเลือดพบว่ากลุ่มพาหะแอลฟ่าธาลัสซีเมียชนิด SEA มีค่า MCV และ MCH ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มพาหะแอลฟ่าธาลัสซีเมียชนิด 3.7 kb อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ข้อมูลอุบัติการณ์และลักษณะจีโนไทป์ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการควบคุมป้องกันโรคธาลัสซีเมียในประชากรลาวได้ต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thalassemia and hemoglobinopathies are the most prevalent inherited blood disorders among Southeast Asian population. The group of diseases is not only clinical health problem but also a socio-economic problem for the region. Incidence and molecular analysis of this disease in Lao population have now been reported in a limited data. In order to detect the incidence of thalassemia and hemoglobinopathies in Lao population, thalassemia screening method, hemoglobin typing and molecular analysis were analyzed. The study was conducted on 354 Lao participants staying at Vientiane, Lao People’s Democratic Republic. A total of 22 different genotypes were detected. The thalassemia and hemoglobinopathies were identified in 156 of 354 (44%), including 64 (18%) of heterozygous HbE, 46 (13%) of heterozygous a-thalassemia, 11 (3.1%) of heterozygous b-thalassemia, and 28 (8.4%) of double heterozygous a-thalassemia and b-thalassemia. Hematological parameters of heterozygous a0-thalassemia (SEA) demonstrated lower MCV and MCH value than heterozygous a+-thalassemia (3.7 kb) In summary, the thalassemia and hemoglobinopathies in Laos are prevalent and heterogeneous. The incidence and genotype characteristic of identified thalassemia and hemoglobinopathies can be used as a data for prevention and controlling of thalassemia and hemoglobinopathies in Lao population.
Creative Commons License