Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ของแบรนด์แฟชั่นสำหรับผู้ชายเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IDENTITY DESIGN OF FASHION BRAND FOR M GENERATION MEN
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิไล อัศวเดชศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1533
Abstract
การออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ของแบรนด์เป็นสิ่งที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความเป็นตัวตน ที่มีลักษณะ เฉพาะของแบรนด์นั้น และแบรนด์แฟชั่นเป็นตัวเลือกที่สำคัญในการเลือกเสื้อผ้า เครื่องแต่งกาย ให้เหมาะกับบุคลิกภาพของตัวเอง เพราะแบรนด์มีความเป็นตัวตนที่แท้จริงมีความแตกต่าง ยั่งยืน มีคุณค่า และกำลังเติบโตขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยได้อาศัยกำลังซื้อของตัวผู้บริโภครุ่นใหม่ที่เริ่มให้ความ สำคัญกับเรื่องการแต่งกายมากขึ้น เจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็ม เป็นกลุ่มผู้บริโภคกลุ่มหนึ่งที่ให้ความสนใจกับแฟชั่น และมีแนวทางของตัวเอง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางในการออกแบบ อัตลักษณ์แบรนด์แฟชั่นให้ได้ตรงกับผู้ชายเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็ม ได้อย่างเหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจาก การศึกษารูปแบบและกลุ่มต้นแบบบุคคลของแบรนด์แฟชั่นผู้ชาย ซึ่งแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ คลาสสิคแคชชวล แฟชั่น ฟอลโล่ ในแต่ละรูปแบบแบ่งออกตามกลุ่มต้นแบบบุคคล เป็น 13 ต้นแบบ ได้แก่ วีรบุรุษ เพื่อนสนิท มารดา ผู้สร้างความประหลาดใจ นักปราชญ์ นักมายากล ผู้พิทักษ์ ผู้บริสุทธิ์ ผู้น่าหลงใหล นักรบ นักค้นหา นักปกครอง นักรัก จากนั้นนำไปสำรวจความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านจิตวิทยาเกี่ยวกับบุคลิกภาพในแต่ละรูปแบบตามกลุ่มต้นแบบบุคคล และศึกษาองค์ประกอบหลักในการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ ได้แก่ เครื่องหมายและสัญลักษณ์ ตัวอักษร สี และภาพแฟชั่น นำไปสำรวจความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบเกี่ยวกับองค์ประกอบในการออกแบบที่เหมาะสมกับบุคลิกภาพในแต่ละรูปแบบตามกลุ่มต้นแบบบุคคล ผลที่ได้จะใช้เป็นแนวทางการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ของแบรนด์ แฟชั่นสำหรับผู้ชายเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็ม จากผลสรุปพบว่า บุคลิกภาพและองค์ประกอบหลักที่เหมาะสม ในแต่ละรูปแบบตามกลุ่มต้นแบบบุคคลสำหรับผู้ชายเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็ม มีความแตกต่างในแต่ละรูปแบบตามกลุ่มต้นแบบบุคคลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งท้ายสุดผู้วิจัยได้นำผลสรุปดังกล่าว มาเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ของแบรนด์แฟชั่นสำหรับผู้ชายเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็ม โดยมุ่งเน้นที่ ตราสัญลักษณ์ เว็บไซต์ และร้านค้าย่อย ทำการเลือกกรณีศึกษาเป็นแบรนด์เกรย์ฮาวด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Identity design of a brand reflects the brand’s unique style. Fashion brand is a critical option for customers in choosing clothing to suit their own personality because brand can express authenticity, originality, and sustainability. A continuous growth of brand has been fueled by new generations of customers who pay more attention to their costume, and the M generation is a group of customers who is highly interested in fashion and has their own personal style. This study is therefore performed to find design guidelines of fashion brand identity that suits M generation men. The study is initially conducted with researching style and archetypes of male fashion brands, which can be classified into 3 styles: Classic, Casual, and Fashion Follow. Each style is subcategorized by 13 archetypes: Hero, Companion, Earth Mother, Jester, Sage, Magician, Guardian, Maiden, Enchantress, Warrior, Explorer, Patriarch, and Lover. The data is used to survey opinions of psychological specialists on personality of each style according to the archetypes, and to survey opinions of design specialists to find key elements in identity design, which are sign and symbol, typography, color and fashion photography, that suit personality of each style according to the archetypes. The results of the study will be used as a design guideline of brand identity of fashion brand for M generation men. The study outcome is that personality and key elements of each style according to the archetypes which suit M generation men vary significantly depending on each style of archetypes. Finally, the researchers take such outcome as the guideline to design brand identity of fashion brand that suits M generation men, focusing on the logo, website and retail shop, while selecting Greyhound fashion brand as case study.
Creative Commons License