Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Brand management and brand equity indicators in hospitality industry
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุบล เบ็ญจรงค์กิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2147
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีจุดประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการบริหารตราสินค้าในอุตสาหกรรมการบริการต้อนรับในประเทศไทย (2) เพื่อศึกษาตัวชี้วัดคุณค่าตราสินค้าในอุตสาหกรรมการบริการต้อนรับในประเทศไทย และ (3) เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองตัวชี้วัดคุณค่าตราสินค้าในอุตสาหกรรมการบริการต้อนรับในประเทศไทย ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์ข้อ (1) ได้แก่การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจโรงแรมและร้านอาหารจำนวน 16 ราย ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์ข้อ (2) และ (3) ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในเว็บไซต์ tripadvisor.com การสนทนากลุ่มและการทำวรรณกรรมปริทัศน์ เพื่อพัฒนาแบบสอบถามสำหรับการทดสอบแบบจำลองตัวชี้วัดคุณค่าตราสินค้าในอุตสาหกรรมการบริการต้อนรับ เมื่อพัฒนาแบบสอบถามสำเร็จ จึงใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้บริโภคที่เคยมีประสบการณ์การใช้บริการธุรกิจโรงแรมและร้านอาหารจำนวน 800 ราย เพื่อนำข้อมูลไปทดสอบความสอดคล้องระหว่างแบบจำลองและข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติผ่านสมการโมเดลเชิงโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Model) และเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเชิงยืนยัน (Confirmatory Factor Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในธุรกิจโรงแรม การบริหารตราสินค้าอย่างเป็นระบบและครบวงจร จะพบในโรงแรมเครือข่ายระหว่างประเทศและในประเทศ ในขณะที่โรงแรมอิสระ จะมีการบริหารตราสินค้าในระดับที่แตกต่างกันไป ในธุรกิจร้านอาหาร การบริหารตราสินค้าอย่างเป็นระบบและครบวงจร จะพบในร้านอาหารที่เป็นองค์กรขนาดใหญ่และร้านอาหารเพียงบางแห่ง โดยปัจจัยสำคัญที่จะทำให้โรงแรมและร้านอาหาร นำหลักการบริหารตราสินค้ามาใช้ ได้แก่ ภูมิหลังทางการศึกษาและประสบการณ์ของเจ้าของกิจการ ตัวชี้วัดคุณค่าตราสินค้าในอุตสาหกรรมการบริการต้อนรับ ทั้งในธุรกิจโรงแรมและร้านอาหาร ได้แก่ การเชื่อมโยงตราสินค้า การรู้จักตราสินค้า ความภักดีต่อตราสินค้า คุณภาพของประสบการณ์ การรับรู้ถึงความคุ้มค่า และการสื่อสารการตลาด งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ขยายขอบเขตและพัฒนาทฤษฎีคุณค่าตราสินค้าของ David Aaker ให้มีความสอดคล้องกับอุตสาหกรรมการบริการต้อนรับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research seeks to (1) assess the state of brand management in hospitality industry in Thailand (2) investigate brand equity indicators in hospitality industry in Thailand and (3) postulate a brand equity indicator model for hospitality industry. In-depth interviews with 16 entrepreneurs in hotel and restaurant business were conducted to assess the state of brand management. To propose a brand equity model, content analysis of consumers’ reviews in tripadvisor.com, focus group interviews and a review of literature were undertaken to develop constructs and variables relevant to the model. Finally, a survey of 800 consumers who have experience in hotel and restaurant services was administered. Constructs and variables of brand equity indicator model were tested within structural equation model utilizing confirmatory factor analysis method. Findings show that, in term of brand management status, integrated brand management has been employed in international chain hotels, local chain hotel and certain independent hotels. Only big corporate restaurant and some restaurants manage brand systematically. Educational background and experience of the owners of both hotels and restaurants are main factors determining how brand management concept will be employed. Findings from structural equation modeling indicate that brand equity indicators in hospitality industry, in both hotel and restaurant sectors, are brand association, brand awareness, brand loyalty, quality of experience, perceived value and marketing communication. The proposed model of brand equity indicators for hospitality industry advances Aaker’s model of brand equity to suit hospitality brands.
Creative Commons License