Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดสมุนไพรในการต้านโรคซึมเศร้า : กลไกในระดับโมเลกุลผ่านตัวขนส่งสารสื่อประสาทชนิดโมโนเอมีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antidepressant effect of medicinal herbal extracts : molecular mechanism via monoamine neurotransmitter transporters
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1664
Abstract
โรคซึมเศร้าเป็นโรคที่เกิดจากพหุปัจจัย รวมไปถึงความผิดปกติของระบบประสาท โมโนเอมีเนอร์จิก ในปัจจุบัน โรคซึมเศร้าเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขทั้งในประเทศไทยและระดับโลก ส่งผลมหาศาลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว โดยผู้ป่วยต้องกินยาต้านโรคซึมเศร้าเป็นระยะเวลานาน ซึ่งนอกจากมีราคาแพงแล้ว ยังมีผลข้างเคียงของยาและมีสิทธิภาพไม่ดีนัก ดังนั้น คณะผู้วิจัยจึงศึกษาหาสารต้านโรคซึมเศร้าชนิดใหม่ที่ให้ผลข้างเคียงต่ำ มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและราคาไม่แพง ทั้งนี้ ได้ศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดสมุนไพร ได้แก่ ใบสะระแหน่ (Mentha cordifolia Opiz ex Fresen) ใบขี้เหล็ก (Senna siamea (Lam.)) และบัวบก (Centella asiatica (L.)) ที่สกัดด้วยสารละลายเอทานอล และน้ำ ต่อการต้านโรคซึมเศร้า โดยใช้เซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงชนิด LAN-5 เป็นแบบในการทดลอง โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์ผลของสารสกัดต่อสองกลไกคือ การแสดงออกของยีน hDAT, hSERT และ hNET ในระดับ mRNA โดยใช้เทคนิค RT-PCR และการยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีนขนส่งสารสื่อประสาทชนิดซีโรโทนิน โดพามีน และนอร์อิพิเนฟริน โดยใช้เทคนิค uptake assay ด้วยชุดน้ำยา Neurotransmitter transporter uptake assay kit และใช้ยาต้านโรคซึมเศร้า fluoxetine, desipramine และ GBR12935 เป็นยาอ้างอิงในการทดสอบ นอกจากนี้ยังทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสารสกัดสมุนไพรต่อเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง LAN-5 โดยใช้เทคนิค MTT assay จากการศึกษาพบว่า สารสกัดสมุนไพรทั้ง 3 ชนิด ทั้งที่สกัดด้วยเอทานอลและน้ำ มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน hSERT, hDAT และ hNET ได้ในเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง LAN-5 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) สารสกัดใบสะระแหน่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีนขนส่งสารสื่อประสาทชนิดโดพามีนและซีโรโทนิน ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) โดยสารสกัดสมุนไพรที่ศึกษานี้ ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง LAN-5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Major depressive disorder (MDD) is a multifactorial disease including the abnormalities of monoaminergic neuronal system. At present, MDD is a public health problem nationwide and worldwide, which enormously leads to the quality of life of patients and their families. MDD patients have to be treated for a long period using anti-depressants, which are not only expensive, but cause unfavorable side effects and ineffective. Therefore, our research group has attempted to study potential anti-depressants with low side effects, high efficiency and reasonable price. In this study, we investigated the mechanisms of action of medicinal extracts, leaves of Mentha cordifolia Opiz ex Fresen and Senna siamea (Lam.) and whole plants of Centella asiatica (Lam.), using LAN-5 neuroblastoma cell line as a model. Extractions were done using ethanol and water. We focused our study on inhibitory effects of herb extracts on two mechanisms, mRNA expression of human dopamine transporter (hDAT), human serotonin transporter (hSERT) and human norepinephrine transporter (hNET) and activity of all three neurotransmitter transporters by uptake assay using neurotransmitter transporter uptake assay kit with the utilization of fluoxetine, desipramine and GBR12935 as the reference drugs. In addition, MTT assay was employed for toxicity study. We discovered that all of the extracts significantly reduced the expression of hDAT, hSERT and hNET genes in LAN-5 (P<0.05). The extract derived from M. cordifolia significantly inhibited the activity of DAT and SERT in LAN-5 (P<0.05) and all of extracts were not toxic to LAN-5.
Creative Commons License