Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุมเอลิเมนต์แบบปรับขนาดได้ เพื่อแก้สมการของการพา-การแพร่-การเกิดปฏิกิริยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptive finite volume element method for solving the convection-diffusion-reaction equation
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เดชะอำไพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1130
Abstract
นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการพา-การแพร่-การเกิดปฏิกิริยาภายใต้สภาวะไม่อยู่ตัวในสองมิติ ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุมเอลิเมนต์ สมการไฟไนต์วอลุมเอลิเมนต์ได้ถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้นจากสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อย ที่สอดคล้องกับปัญหาการพา-การแพร่-การเกิดปฏิกิริยา การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาใช้ปริมาตรควบคุมรูปสามเหลี่ยมเพื่อหาผลลัพธ์ และโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่สอดคล้องกันได้ถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้น เพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องกับปัญหาที่มีผลเฉลยแม่นตรง และปัญหาที่มีผู้หาผลลัพธ์ไว้แล้ว เพื่อให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการคำนวณมีความถูกต้องยิ่งขึ้นและลดเวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณลง จึงได้ประยุกต์เทคนิคการปรับขนาดเมชโดยอัตโนมัติเข้ากับระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุมเอลิเมนต์ เทคนิคดังกล่าวจะสร้างปริมาตรควบคุมขนาดเล็กในบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลลัพธ์สูง และสร้างปริมาตรควบคุมขนาดใหญ่ในบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผลลัพธ์ต่ำ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการพา-การแพร่-การเกิดปฏิกิริยา แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของการประยุกต์เทคนิคการปรับขนาดเมชโดยอัตโนมัติ เข้ากับระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุมเอลิเมนต์ที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, a finite volume element method for two-dimensional, unsteady-state convection-diffusion-reaction equation is presented. The corresponding finite volume element equation is derived from the partial differential equation which satisfy the convection-diffusion-reaction problem. To analyze the convection-diffusion-reaction problems, the triangular control volumes are used. Finite volume element computer program from finite volume element equation is developed and verified by solving the problems of which exact solutions and previous numerical results are available. To improve solution accuracy and save computational time, an adaptive meshing technique is applied to the finite volume element method. The technique places small control volumes in the region of high solution gradients, and vice versa. Results from the convection-diffusion-reaction problems assure the efficiency of applying the finite volume element method with adaptive meshing technique, which are proposed in this thesis.
Creative Commons License