Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of defect in banknote printing process
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1431
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตธนบัตรโดยการลดของเสียหลัก 2 ชนิดคือ หมึกส่วนเกิน และการเกิดซับหลัง โดยเริ่มศึกษาจากกระบวนการผลิตหมึกพิมพ์ และกระบวนการพิมพ์เส้นนูนในสภาพปัจจุบันแล้วทำการค้นหาสาเหตุที่สำคัญที่จะทำให้เกิดข้อบกพร่องขึ้น สำหรับการวิเคราะห์นี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบด้านกระบวนการ (Failure Mode and Effect Analysis : FMEA) ในการหาสาเหตุของข้อบกพร่อง โดยให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญของแต่ละแผนกทำการวิเคราะห์และประเมินเพื่อคำนวณค่าลำดับคะแนนความเสี่ยง (Risk Priority Number : RPN) เพื่อจัดอันดับความสำคัญสำหรับการคัดเลือกกระบวนการผลิตที่ต้องปรับปรุง ในการวิจัยจะเลือกการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตที่มีค่าลำดับคะแนนความเสี่ยงมากว่า 60 ขึ้นไป โดยภายหลังจากการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตโดยนำเทคนิคทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการมาใช้ พบว่าสามารถปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตได้ดีขึ้นหมึกส่วนเกินของเสียลดลงจากเดิม 77% และการเกิดซับหลังลดลงจากเดิม 59%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to improve the production of banknotes by reducing the 2 main defects of wiping and set-off starting from printing processes. Inks and Intaglio printing processes have been studying firstly in order to find the key elements that will increase the defective. For this analysis, uses of fault analysis and impact process (Failure Mode and Effect Analysis: FMEA) is employed to find the cause of defect by the experts of each department. The Risk Priority Number (RPN) has been calculated to rank the priority of the process improvement. The production process which the value of risk guidance over 60 or more will be improved by using industrial engineering tool. It is found that the proposed technique can help to improve the production processes. The percentage of defect is reduced about 77% in wiping process and the 59% in set-off process.
Creative Commons License