Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF FAMILY SUPPORT PROGRAM ON DEPRESSIVE SYMPTOMS IN FIRST-EPISODE SHCIZOPHRENIC PATIENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1123
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) อาการซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีอาการทางจิตครั้งแรก ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว 2) อาการซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีอาการทางจิตครั้งแรกระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีอาการทางจิตครั้งแรก ที่เข้ารับบริการแผนกหอผู้ป่วยนอกสถาบันกัลยาณ์ราชนครินทร์ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า จำนวน 40 คู่ ได้รับการจับคู่ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทด้วยเพศ และจับคู่ครอบครัวผู้ป่วยด้วยระยะเวลาการดูแลผู้ป่วย และจับคู่เข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คู่ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว แบบประเมินเกี่ยวกับแหล่งสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทของญาติ และแบบประเมินอาการซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยจิตเภท เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน ค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค ของแบบประเมินอาการซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยจิตเภท เท่ากับ .93 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. อาการซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีอาการทางจิตครั้งแรกหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัวต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. อาการซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีอาการทางจิตครั้งแรกที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัวต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of quasi-experimental research were: 1) to compare depressive symptoms in first- episode schizophrenic patients before and after received family support program, and 2) to compare depressive symptoms in first - episode schizophrenic patients who received family support program and those who received regular nursing care. The sample consisted of 40 first - episode schizophrenic patients, receiving services in out-patient department, Galya Rajanagarindra Institute. They were matched-pair by patients sex and family income, and, then equally randomly assigned into an experimental group and a control groups. The experimental group received the family support program, whereas the control group received regular nursing care. Research instruments included 1) a nurses of the family support program, depression assessment in schizophrenic patients, social support scale, test of caregivers knowledge about schizophrenic care. All instruments were content validated by a panel of 5 professional experts. The Cronbach's alpha coefficient reliability of the depression assessment was .93 Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. The research conclusion were: 1) Depressive symptoms in first- episode schizophrenic patients after receiving family support program was significantly lower than that before the experiment, at the .05 level. 2) Depressive symptoms in first- episode schizophrenic patients after receiving family support program was significantly lower than those who received regular nursing care, at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License