Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of a one-month of central postero-anterior mobilization for treating patients with central and/or bilateral neck pain
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการรักษาหนึ่งเดือนของการขยับข้อต่อแนวกลางเป็นจังหวะจากด้านหลังไปด้านหน้า ในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดคอบริเวณแนวกลาง และ/หรือทั้ง 2 ด้านของคอ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rotsalai Kanlayanaphotporn
Second Advisor
Adit Chiradejnant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1806
Abstract
This study investigated the effectiveness of central postero-anterior (PA) mobilization technique in central and/or bilateral neck pain. A treatment was given twice a week for four weeks. Eighteen participants (23 – 58 years) completed the treatment course. Pain intensity and cervical range of motion (ROM) were assessed pre-treatment and five minutes after each treating appointment. Level of disability and global perceived effect (GPE) were assessed pre-treatment at the fifth and the eighth appointments. After four weeks, 72 percent of participants reported GPE as improved. One-way repeated measures analysis of variance and post hoc analysis demonstrated significant decrease in pain and level of disability (p < 0.05). No statistical differences in cervical ROM among appointments were found (p > 0.05). The results indicate that the central PA mobilization technique is effective in decreasing pain and disability while improving GPE in patients suffering from central and/or bilateral neck pain. The clinical effect on pain is cumulative with the subsequent applications of the mobilization. However, it is not effective in improving cervical ROM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการดัดดึงข้อต่อแนวกลางเป็นจังหวะจากด้านหลังไป ด้านหน้า ในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดคอบริเวณแนวกลาง และ/หรือทั้ง 2 ด้านของคอ โดยให้การรักษา สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 18 คน (อายุระหว่าง 23 – 58 ปี) เข้าร่วมการศึกษา ครบโปรแกรม โดยทำการวัดความเจ็บปวด และช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนคอก่อนและ 5 นาทีหลังการรักษาทุกครั้ง ระดับความไม่สามารถในการทำกิจกรรมและระดับการรับรู้ผลการรักษา โดยรวมก่อนการรักษาครั้งที่5 และ 8 ภายหลังการรักษา4 สัปดาห์ผู้ป่วย 72 เปอร์เซ็นต์รายงานระดับ การรับรู้ผลการรักษาโดยรวมในระดับดีขึ้น ผลวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วย One-way repeated measures analysis of variance และ post hoc analysis แสดงการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของความเจ็บปวด และระดับความไม่สามารถในการทำกิจกรรม (p < 0.05) ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนคอ (p > 0.05) ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าการดัดดึงข้อต่อ แนวกลางเป็นจังหวะจากด้านหลังไปด้านหน้านั้น มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความเจ็บปวดและระดับ ความไม่สามารถในการทำกิจกรรม ขณะเดียวกันก็เพิ่มระดับการรับรผู้ ลการรักษาโดยรวม ในผู้ป่วยที่มี อาการปวดคอบริเวณแนวกลาง และ/หรือทั้ง 2 ด้านของคอ ผลการรักษาต่อความเจ็บปวดและระดับ ความไม่สามารถในการทำกิจกรรมนั้น มีผลสะสมเมื่อทำการรักษาครั้งต่อๆไป อย่างไรก็ตามเทคนิค ดังกล่าวไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนคอ
Creative Commons License