Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The response of human bone marrow stromal cells to osteopontin and osteopontin/bovine dermal collagen scaffold in culture
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองของสโตรมัสเซลล์จากไขกระดูกมนุษย์ที่มีต่อออสทิโอพอนทิน และโครงร่างออสทิโอพอนทิน/คอลลาเจนจากผิวหนังวัว เมื่อศึกษาด้วยการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Tamsailom
Second Advisor
Somporn Swasdison
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.256
Abstract
The aims of this study are to investigate the response including cell proliferation and cell attachment to osteopontin, collagen and mixed osteopontin/collagen substrates and to construct the osteopontin/collagen scaffold with evaluation of its biocompatibility to the cells in vitro. The study was performed by co-culturing human bone marrow stromal cells with bovine dermal collagen and recombinant rat osteopontin. MTT assay was employed to determine the cell proliferation resulted from the cells being exposed to four conditions; unexposed, exposed to collagen, exposed to osteopontin and exposed to mixed osteopontin/collagen. Cell attachment to these four conditioned surfaces and cell morphology on the scaffold were observed by a scanning electron microscope. The results showed that the number of cells exposed to the collagen and the mixed osteopontin/collagen significantly increased to 106.88 ± 3.85% and 118.12 ± 6.14% respectively (P <0.05), whereas the number of cells exposed to the osteopontin significantly decreased to 63.15 ± 8.03% when compared to the control group (P <0.05). Scanning electron microscopy demonstrated good cell attachment in collagen and the mixed collagen/osteopontin groups. When the cells cultured with osteopontin/collagen scaffold, there were cell proliferation and cell attachment into the scaffold. In conclusion, this study revealed that both collagen containing solutions enhance the human bone marrow stromal cell proliferation and attachment. The enhancement was increased with the addition of osteopontin. The osteopontin/collagen scaffold has good biocompatibility with human bone marrow stromal cells. These results suggest that this novel scaffold were advantageous to the stromal cells. Therefore, it might be worth introducing them to the field of bone regeneration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบการตอบสนองของสโตรมัลเซลล์ต่อออสทิโอพอนทิน คอลลาเจน และโครงร่างออสทิโอพอนทิน/คอลลาเจน ในแง่ของความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ การเหนี่ยวนำการเปลี่ยนแปลงจำนวนเซลล์ และการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการ ทำการศึกษาโดยการเพาะเลี้ยงสโตรมัลเซลล์จากไขกระดูกมนุษย์ร่วมกับคอลลาเจนที่สกัดจากผิวหนังวัวและรีคอมบิแนนท์ออสทิโอพอนทินของหนู จากนั้นศึกษาการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ด้วยวิธีสอบวิเคราะห์เอ็มทีทีในเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงด้วย 4 สภาวะ ได้แก่ สภาวะที่ไม่ได้รับสารใด ๆ ได้รับสารละลายคอลลาเจน สารละลายออสทิโอพอนทิน และสารละลายออสทิโอพอนทินผสมคอลลาเจน และศึกษาลักษณะการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราดทั้ง 4 สภาวะ รวมทั้งการยึดเกาะของเซลล์บนโครงร่างออสทิโอพอนทิน/คอลลาเจน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารละลายคอลลาเจน และสารละลายคอลลาเจนผสมออสทิโอพอนทิน กระตุ้นการเพิ่มจำนวนสโตรมัลเซลล์ โดยเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 106.88 ± 3.85 และ 118.12 ± 6.14 ตามลำดับ (P<0.05) แต่สารละลายออสทิโอพอนทิน มีผลลดจำนวนเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยลดลงเหลือร้อยละ 63.15 ± 8.03 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (P <0.05) การศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราด พบว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารละลายคอลลาเจนผสมออสทิโอพอนทิน เซลล์มีการแผ่ตัวและยึดเกาะดี เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ร่วมกับโครงร่างออสทิโอพอนทิน/คอลลาเจนที่สร้างขึ้น พบว่าเซลล์มีการยึดเกาะและแบ่งตัวได้ดี โดยสรุป สารละลายคอลลาเจนมีการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการเพิ่มจำนวนและการยึดเกาะของสโตรมัลเซลล์จากไขกระดูกมนุษย์ได้ดี โดยสารละลายคอลลาเจนผสมออสทิโอพอนทินให้ผลดีที่สุด รวมถึงโครงร่างออสทิโอ-พอนทิน/คอลลาเจนมีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพกับเซลล์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงร่างที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่นี้ ให้ผลดีต่อสโตรมัลเซลล์และอาจมีประโยชน์ในการนำมาใช้เพื่อทำให้เกิดการงอกใหม่ของแผลกระดูก
Share
COinS