Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอุณหภูมิต่อการชะละลายโลหะหนักในหินทิ้งจากเหมืองแร่ทองคำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF TEMPERATURE ON HEAVY METALS LEACHING IN WASTE ROCKS FROM GOLD MINE
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรุบล โชติพงศ์
Second Advisor
จักรพันธ์ สุทธิรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.838
Abstract
การศึกษาการชะละลายของโลหะ โครเมียม แคดเมียม ทองแดง ตะกั่ว นิกเกิล แมงกานีส ปรอท สังกะสี และสารหนู จากหินทิ้ง 4 ประเภท (ทรายแป้ง หินกอสแซน หินสการ์น และหินซัลไฟด์เนื้อแน่น) ในกองหินทิ้งทั้ง 3 กอง (กองออกไซด์ กองทรานซิชัน และกองซัลไฟด์) จากเหมืองทองภูทับฟ้า อำเภอวังสะพุง จังหวัดเลย ประเทศไทย ด้วยวิธี SW-846 EPA Method 1312 (Synthetic Precipitation Leaching Procedure; SPLP) ที่พีเอช 2 และ 4 และที่อุณหภูมิ 30 40 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า ทองแดงมีค่าการชะละลายสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ แมงกานีส นิกเกิล สังกะสี โครเมียม สารหนู ตะกั่ว และปรอท ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่พบการชะละลายของแคดเมียม โดยการชะละลายของทองแดง โครเมียม ปรอท และแมงกานีส มีค่าสูงกว่าทั้งมาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำผิวดิน และมาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำทิ้งอุตสาหกรรม ส่วนสารหนู ตะกั่ว และนิกเกิล มีค่าสูงเกินมาตรฐานเฉพาะคุณภาพน้ำผิวดิน ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักและการชะละลายพบได้เฉพาะในบางโลหะและหินทิ้งบางประเภทเท่านั้น แสดงว่าโครงสร้างและรูปแบบของการจับตัวของโลหะหนักในหินทิ้งแต่ละประเภทมีความสำคัญต่อการชะละลายมากกว่าความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักในหินทิ้ง การประเมินผลของพีเอชต่อการชะละลายของโลหะหนัก โดยการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Science) และทดสอบความแตกต่างด้วยวิธี T-test พบว่ามี 52 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของตัวอย่างจากหินทิ้งทั้งหมดที่มีความแตกต่างของความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักทุกชนิดระหว่างพีเอช 2 และ 4 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) เมื่อแยกตามชนิดโลหะ พบว่าทองแดงมีค่าความแตกต่างเท่ากับ 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของตัวอย่างทั้งหมด รองลงมาคือ ปรอท ตะกั่ว และโครเมียม มีค่าความแตกต่างเท่ากับ 60, 57 และ 54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ในทำนองเดียวกันผลของอุณหภูมิต่อการชะละลายโลหะ ซึ่งทดสอบความแตกต่างด้วยวิธี One-way ANOVA พบว่ามี 57 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของตัวอย่างจากหินทิ้งทั้งหมดที่มีความแตกต่างของความเข้มข้นของโลหะทุกชนิดระหว่างอุณหภูมิ 30 40 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยหรือสัมประสิทธิ์ของการตัดสินใจ (Coefficient of Determination) มากกว่า 0.6 เมื่อแยกตามชนิดโลหะ พบว่าทองแดงมีค่าความแตกต่างเท่ากับ 79 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของตัวอย่างทั้งหมด รองลงมาคือ ปรอท นิกเกิล โครเมียม สารหนู และแมงกานีส ที่ 78, 69, 63, 55 และ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ประเภทหินทิ้งก็มีผลต่อการชะละลายโลหะหนักเช่นกัน พบหินซัลไฟด์เนื้อแน่นมีการชะละลายของโลหะน้อย เนื่องจากมีส่วนประกอบหลัก คือแร่ซัลไฟด์ซึ่งมีความเสถียร ทำให้ชะละลายโลหะหนักออกมาได้น้อยแม้ในสภาวะที่เป็นกรด ส่วนหินสการ์นและหินทรายแป้งมีองค์ประกอบที่ทำให้น้ำชะมีค่าพีเอชที่สูงขึ้น โดยในหินสการ์นมีแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นส่วนประกอบที่สามารถสะเทินกรดในน้ำชะจนทำให้ค่าพีเอชสูงขึ้นได้เป็นผลให้ค่าการชะละลายต่ำลง ในทำนองเดียวกันหินทรายแป้งมีแร่ซิลิเกตเป็นส่วนประกอบหลัก จึงทำให้เกิดสภาวะการสะเทินน้ำชะได้เช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the leaching of heavy metals including chromium, cadmium, copper, lead, nickel, manganese, mercury, zinc, and arsenic from 4 types of waste rock (siltstone, gossan, skarn, and massive sulfide) in 3 waste rock piles (oxide, transition, and sulfide waste rock piles) of Phutubpha gold mine, Wungsapung District, Loie province, Thailand. The leaching test followed the standard method of SW-846 EPA Method 1312 (Synthetic Precipitation Leaching Procedure; SPLP) at pH 2 and 4 under 30, 40, and 50◦C. The results showed that the leaching values were in the following order: copper > manganese > nickel > zinc > chromium > arsenic > lead > mercury. However, the leaching of cadmium was not found. The leaching of copper, chromium, mercury, and manganese exceeded the surface water quality standards and the industrial effluent standards whereas the leaching of arsenic, lead, and nickel exceeded only the surface water quality standards. In addition, the total concentration of heavy metals and their leaching solution was found to be related only in some metals of some waste rocks. This referred to the structure and formation of heavy metals in each type of waste rocks played more important roles on the leaching compared to the concentration of heavy metals in waste rock. The evaluation of leaching affected by pH was conducted using statistical analysis of Statistical Package for the Social Science (SPSS) via analysis of variance (T-test) at p < 0.05 to estimate the difference of metal concentration between pH 2 and 4. The results showed that 52% of all samples including all metals of all waste rocks had the significant difference. For the specific metals, it indicated that the percentages of difference of copper, mercury, lead, and chromium were 90, 60, 57, and 54, respectively. In the same way, the One-way ANOVA leaching test affected by temperature at 30, 40, and 50◦C provided 57% of all samples including all metals of all waste rocks with the significant correlation of heavy metal concentrations and more than 0.6 of the coefficient of determination. For the specific metal, their percentages of difference were found as copper 79%, mercury 78%, nickel 69%, chromium 63%, arsenic 55%, and manganese 50%. Besides, the leaching was also affected by types of rock. The massive sulfide had low leaching of heavy metals even under acidic condition due to the stability of metal sulfide formation. For skarn and siltstone, they had the composition that could increase the pH of leaching solution. Calcium carbonate and potassium being the main compositions for skarn and siltstone, respectively, could neutralize the acidic solution to become higher pH solution resulting in low leaching of heavy metals.
Creative Commons License