Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรู้สึกภาคภูมิใจในตนเองและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของเด็กสมาธิสั้น ที่มารับการตรวจรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก หน่วยจิตเวชเด็กและวัยรุ่น โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-esteem and related factors of children with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder attending child psychiatric unit of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิสา วัชรสินธุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.633
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความรู้สึกภาคภูมิใจในตนเองของเด็กสมาธิสั้น ที่มารับการตรวจรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก หน่วยจิตเวชเด็กและวัยรุ่น โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 103 คน ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม 2558 ถึง เดือนมกราคม 2559 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป และแบบวัดความรู้สึกภาคภูมิใจในตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาได้แก่ จำนวน ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าพิสัยควอไทล์ สถิติเชิงอนุมานได้แก่ Independent samples t – test, One – way ANOVA และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมากกว่าครึ่ง มีความรู้สึกภาคภูมิใจในตนเองปานกลางค่อนไปทางสูง (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 53.98, ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 13.30) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความรู้สึกภาคภูมิใจในตนเอง ได้แก่ การถูกทำโทษโดยผู้ปกครอง และคุณครู และการได้รับการรักษาด้วยยา ผลเสียของการทำโทษที่มีผลต่อความรู้สึกภาคภูมิใจในตนเอง เป็นประเด็นสำคัญที่ควรเน้นในการให้ความรู้แก่ บิดา มารดา ผู้ปกครอง คุณครู และประชาชนทั่วไป ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาและความรู้สึกภาคภูมิใจในตนเองของเด็กสมาธิสั้น จำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to study self-esteem and related factors among children with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder attending child psychiatric unit of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Data were collected from one hundred and three Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder children and their parents between October 2015 and January 2016. The measurement were questionnaires asking demographic data and related factors and Self-esteem assessment. Data were analyzed by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, median, interquartile range, Independent samples t-test, One – way ANOVA and stepwise multiple linear regression analysis. The result of this study revealed that more than half of participants have moderate to high level of self–esteem (mean = 53.98, S.D. = 13.30). The related factors that have negative effect on self – esteem are punishment by teachers and parents and treatment with medication. The negative effect of punishment on self – esteem needs to be emphasized in the programmes educating parents, teachers and public. The relationship between treatment with medication and self – esteem needs further studies.
Creative Commons License