Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEGRADATION OF CHLOROANILINES BY IMMOBILIZED ACINETOBACTER BAUMANNII STRAIN GFJ1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารกลุ่มคลอร์โรแอนาลีนโดย Acinetobacter baumannii GFJ1
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alisa Vangnai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1915
Abstract
Chloroanilines are aromatic amines, which have been widely used as ingredients for chemical production including pesticides, dyes and several pharmaceuticals. They are also generated from natural transformation of several herbicides applied into agricultural areas. Thus, they are widely detected in environment, especially in water. Because they are toxic to human and other living organisms and are included in the priority pollutant list, the treatment of these pollutants is necessary. In this study, Acinetobacter baumannii strain GFJ1 isolated from soil was the first pure culture showing its biodegradation ability towards mono-, di- and trichloroanilines as growth substrates. A. baumannii GFJ1 is the first reported bacterial strain that utilized CAs as sources of sole carbon, nitrogen and energy under both aerobic and anaerobic conditions. The determination of the aerobic utilization profile showed that the utilization kinetics followed the Edward model. Under anaerobic conditions, 42.0 ± 4.5% and 32.2 ± 8.5% of 0.1 mM 4CA, and 44.2 ± 0.2% and 28.0 ± 0.3% of 0.1 mM 34DCA were utilized as a growth substrate by A. baumannii GFJ1 with nitrate and sulfate as electron acceptors, respectively, after 20 days. However, the anaerobic utilization of 4CA and 34DCA was significantly lower than that under aerobic conditions. The determination of degradation pathway in A. baumannii GFJ1 showed that the bacteria strain transformed 34DCA to 3CA, 3CA and 4CA was degraded via a modified ortho-cleavage pathway. The 34DCA degradation rates and growth rates of A. baumannii GFJ1 immobilized in beads were significantly higher than freely suspended cells. To enhance the biodegradation rates and mass transfer in the polyvinyl alcohol (PVA)–alginate matrix, pore-forming agents (progens) was used in cell immobilization processes. The addition of CaCO3 and polyethylene glycol (PEG) as porogens into carriers resulted in the changes of bacterial activities. The bead with 10% PVA, 2% alginate and 5% porogen achieved the highest biodegradation rates with 93.6% ± 2.8% of 34DCA degraded after 12 hours, and growth rates among the various tests with different CaCO3 and PEG concentrations. It was found that the addition of the porogens into the carriers increased diffusion coefficient, porosity, pore size and swelling ratio of carriers. The addition of cryopotectants into immobilized gels enhanced cell tolerance during freeze-drying and storage. Among cryoprotectants, glycerol incorporation could effectively sustain 34DCA biodegradation of entrapped cells after 1-month storage at room temperature. The determination of biodegradation of entrapped cells and characterizations of the carrier would provide a method for the design and optimization of the carrier for cell immobilization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารกลุ่มคลอโรอะนิลีนเป็นสารอะโรมาติกเอมีนที่มีการใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย เป็นส่วนผสมในการผลิตสารเคมีทั้งการผลิตสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช, สีย้อมและผลิตภัณฑ์ยา นอกจากนี้สารกลุ่มคลอโรอะนิลีนยังอาจเกิดจากการเปลี่ยนรูปตามธรรมชาติของสารเคมีกำจัดวัชพืชที่มีการใช้งานในพื้นที่การเกษตร ทำให้ตรวจพบการปนเปื้อนของสารกลุ่มคลอโรอะนิลีนอย่างกว้างขวางในสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในน้ำ สารกลุ่มนี้มีความเป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์และสิ่งมีชีวิตอื่น ๆ โดยถูกจัดอยู่ใน the priority pollutant list ทำให้การบำบัดสารพิษกลุ่มนี้เป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการย่อยสลายสาร mono-, di- และ trichloroanilines ด้วยวิธีชีวภาพ โดยอาศัยความสามารถของแบคทีเรีย Acinetobacter baumannii สายพันธุ์ GFJ1 ที่คัดแยกได้จากดิน ซึ่งแบคทีเรีย A. baumannii สายพันธุ์ GFJ1 นี้ถูกพบเป็นครั้งแรกว่ามีความสามารถในการใช้สารกลุ่มคลอโรอะนีลีนเป็นแหล่งพลังงานคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจนภายใต้สภาวะที่ใช้ออกซิเจนและไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน รูปแบบการสลายสารภายใต้สภาวะที่มีออกซิเจนแสดงให้เห็นว่าจลศาสตร์ของการสลายสารนั้นสอดคล้องกับโมเดลของเอ็ดเวิร์ดนั้น พบว่าภายใน 20 วัน A. baumannii GFJ1 สามารถใช้สาร 4-คลอโรอะนิลีน และ 3,4-ไดคลอโรอะนิลีน ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1 มิลลิโมล่าร์เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการเจริญเติบโตได้ 42.0 ± 4.5% และ 44.2 ± 0.2% ตามลำดับเมื่อมีไนเตรทเป็นตัวรับอิเล็กตรอน และ 32.2 ± 8.5% และ 28.0 ± 0.3% ตามลำดับเมื่อมีซัลเฟตเป็นตัวรับอิเล็กตรอน อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสามารถในการใช้สารคลอโรอะนิลีนเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการเจริญเติบโตภายใต้สภาวะที่ไม่มีออกซิเจนนั้นน้อยกว่าภายใต้สภาวะที่มีออกซิเจนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ วิถีการย่อยสลายของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย A. baumannii สายพันธุ์ GFJ1นี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์นี้สามารถที่จะเปลี่ยนสาร 34 DCA เป็น 3CA ได้ รวมทั้งสาร 3CA และ 4CA ยังถูกย่อยสลายผ่านวิถี ortho-cleavage pathway ด้วย อัตราการย่อยสลาย 3,4-ไดคลอโรอะนิลีน และอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของ A. baumannii GFJ1 ในรูปแบบตรึงในเม็ดนั้นสูงกว่าเซลล์ในรูปอิสระ ในการศึกษาการใช้สารทำให้เกิดรูพรุนในระหว่างขั้นตอนการตรึงเซลล์สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการย่อยสลายสารและการแลกเปลี่ยนสารในเมทริกซ์โพลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์-อัลจิเนต พบว่าการใช้แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตและโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอลมีผลต่อแอคทิวิตี้ของแบคทีเรีย ในการแปรความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตและโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอล พบว่าเม็ดเซลล์ตรึงที่ประกอบด้วยโพลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ 10%, อัลจิเนต 2% และ สารทำให้เกิดรูพรุน 5% ให้อัตราการย่อยสลายสารสูงที่สุดที่ 93.6% ± 2.8% หลังจากผ่านไป 12 ชม. การเติมสารทำให้เกิดรูพรุนลงในตัวพยุงสามารถเพิ่มค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่, ความเป็นรูพรุน, ขนาดรู และอัตราการบวมของตัวพยุงได้ การเติมไครโอโพรเทกแทนต์ลงในเม็ดเซลล์ตรึงสามารถเพิ่มการทนทานของเชื้อในขั้นตอนการทำแห้งเยือกแข็งและการเก็บรักษาได้ การใช้กลีเซอรอลเป็นไครโอโพรเทกแทนต์สามารถคงการย่อยสลาย 3,4-ไดคลอโรอะนิลีนของเม็ดเซลล์ตรึงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพหลังทำการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลาหนึ่งเดือน การศึกษาการย่อยสลายสารของเม็ดเซลล์ตรึงและคุณลักษณะของตัวพยุงทำให้ได้วิธีการในการออกแบบและการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของตัวพยุงในการตรึงเซลล์ต่อไป a method
Creative Commons License