Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
STRUCTURAL PHASE TRANSITIONS AND PROPERTIES OF ZnO1-xSx AND ZnO1-xSex UNDER EXTREAME CONDITIONS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างเชิงวัฏภาคและสมบัติของสารประกอบ ZnO1-xSx และ ZnO1-xSex ภายใต้สภาวะรุนแรง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thiti Bovornratanaraks
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.948
Abstract
Structures and high pressure phase transitions in ZnO0.5S0.5, ZnO0.5Se0.5 and Zn16O1S15 have been investigated using density functional theory calculation. The previously proposed structures of ZnO0.5S0.5 and ZnO0.5Se0.5 which are Chalcopyrite, Rocksalt, Zincblende, Wurtzite and CuAu-I have been fully investigate Stability of these materials has been systematically studies up to 30 GPa for ZnO0.5S0.5 and ZnO0.5Se0.5 using various approached. In this thesis, we have confirmed the stability of Chalcopyrite structure up to at least 10 GPa where CuAu-I structure have been previously proposed. However, our calculation revealed that the CuAu-I is not a stable structure under this conditions which could explain the failure in several attempts to fabricate this materials under such conditions. We have also examined the pressure dependence of the bandgap and electronic structure up to 30 GPa. For Zn16O1S15, two candidate structures namely Wurtzite and Zincblende were examined theirs properties and structures stability up to 20 GPa. The two exists phase which occurred during the difference film growth conditions was explained. Phonon dispersion and the Born criteria reveal that Zincblende is only be stable up to 10 GPa. Besides, Wurtzite structure yield no imaginary phonon frequencies and also satisfy the elastic constants sufficiency condition up to 20 GPa. The electronic structure and PDOS were fully investigated using HSE06. The electronic structure calculation provided mid O-3 state between fundamental ZnS band gap. The pressure effect on their electronic structure has been investigated for possibly adjustable optoelectronic device.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างและความเสถียรภายใต้ภาวะความดันสูงของZnO0.5S0.5, ZnO0.5Se0.5 และ Zn16O1S15 ด้วยวิธีฟังก์ชันนัลของความหนาแน่น งานก่อนหน้านี้ได้เสนอโครงสร้างที่เป็นไปได้สำหรับ ZnO0.5S0.5 และ ZnO0.5Se0.5 ไว้ทั้งหมด 5 โครงสร้างกล่าวคือ Chalcopyrite, Rocksalt, Zincblende, Wurtzite และ CuAu-I ซึ่งโครงสร้างทั้งหมดได้ถูกศึกษาเพื่อหาโครงสร้างที่มีเสถียรภาพอย่างแท้จริง ทั้งในภาวะความดันบรรยากาศปกติ รวมทั้งขยายผลไปถึงความเสถียรของโครงสร้างและสมบัติต่างๆภายใต้ภาวะความดันสูง ด้วยวิธีการหลากหลายวิธี ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติของ ZnO0.5S0.5และ ZnO0.5Se0.5 ไปถึงความดัน 30 GPa จากผลการวิจัยชิ้นนี้สามารถยืนยันได้ว่า โครงสร้าง Chalcopyrite เป็นโครงสร้างที่เสถียรได้จนถึงความดัน 10 GPa ในขณะที่โครงสร้าง CuAu-I ซึ่งมีผู้เสนอไว้เช่นเดียวกันนั้นสามารถยืนยันได้จากงานวิจัยนี้ว่าไม่มีความเสถียร ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้ถึงโครงสร้างที่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ของ ZnO0.5S0.5 และ ZnO0.5Se0.5 ในภาวะ0-10 GPa สำหรับในกรณีของ Zn16O1S15 นั้น ได้มีผู้เสนอโครงสร้างซึ่งได้จากการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการที่ต่างกันทั้งสิ้น 2 โครงสร้าง คือ Wurtzite และ Zincblende ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ศึกษาศึกสมบัติของโครงสร้างที่เป็นไปได้ทั้ง 2 แบบ รวมทั้งศึกษาสมบัติและความเสถียรของโครงสร้างไปถึงช่วงความดัน 20 GPa จากผลการศึกษาความเสถียรด้วยการคำนวณพบว่า สำหรับโครงสร้าง Zincblende นั้น สามารถเสถียรได้ถึงความดัน 10 GPa ซึ่งต่างจากโครงสร้าง Wurtzite ที่มีความเสถียรได้จนถึงความดัน 20 GPa ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้ศึกษาสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของโครงสร้างที่เสถียรดังกล่าวภายใต้ความดัน เพื่อความเป็นไปได้ในการปรับใช้กับการปรับแต่ช่องว่างพลังงานด้วยความดันอีกด้วย
Share
COinS