Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
House Prices and Bank Stability: Evidence from Emerging Countries
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ราคาที่อยู่อาศัยและเสถียรภาพของธนาคาร: หลักฐานจากประเทศเกิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpitchaya Kuwalairat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.584
Abstract
This study aims to provide empirical evidence whether the real estate price affects bank stability in emerging countries under the different levels of economic growth (GDP per capita) and capital inflows (foreign direct investments and portfolio investments). The two competing hypotheses which are collateral value hypothesis and deviation hypothesis are used in attempt to explain these relationships. The threshold model is applied and the results show that during bad economic conditions and capital outflows (below threshold effects), only deviation hypothesis holds using house price deviations as house price determinant, the house prices highly deviate from their fundamental value and cause the lower bank stability. While in the period of expanding or good economic conditions (above threshold effects), collateral value hypothesis holds using house price index as house price determinant. However, high capital inflows and good economic conditions has a positive effect on bank stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ว่าราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์มีผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของธนาคารในประเทศเกิดใหม่ภายใต้ระดับที่แตกต่างกันของการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ และเงินทุนไหลเข้า (เงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศและการลงทุนในพอร์ตโฟลิโอ) ทั้งสองสมมติฐานการแข่งขันซึ่งเป็น collateral value hypothesis และ deviation hypothesis ที่ใช้ในการพยายามที่จะอธิบายความสัมพันธ์เหล่านี้ รูปแบบเกณฑ์ถูกนำไปใช้และผลที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าในช่วงภาวะเศรษฐกิจที่ไม่ดีและเงินทุนไหลออก (ด้านล่างผลกระทบเกณฑ์) สามารถให้เหตุผลตาม deviation hypothesis โดยใช้การเบี่ยงเบนของราคาบ้านเป็นปัจจัยของราคาบ้านราคาบ้านสูงเบี่ยงเบนไปจากมูลค่าพื้นฐานทำให้ ความมั่นคงของธนาคารลดลง ในขณะที่ในช่วงเวลาของการขยายหรือเงื่อนไขทางเศรษฐกิจที่ดี (สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ผลกระทบ) สามารถให้เหตุผลตาม collateral value hypothesis โดยใช้ดัชนีราคาบ้านเป็นปัจจัยของราคาบ้าน แต่เงินทุนไหลเข้าสูงและภาวะเศรษฐกิจที่ดีมีผลในเชิงบวกต่อความมั่นคงของธนาคาร
Creative Commons License