Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and deposition of polyaniline and silver particles on cellulose fibers by solution plasma process
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Nagahiro, Saito
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2086
Abstract
Polyaniline is a fascinating conductive polymer due to its beneficial properties including high conductivity, high thermal stability and simple synthesis procedure. However, polyaniline has a drawback on its poor process ability. Therefore, coating of polyaniline on cellulose fibers not only solves the problem on process ability but also increases the flexibility and making it suitable for electronic device applications. Cellulose sheets were prepared from cellulose fibers by a papermaking process. Cellulose fibers from the inner core of banana tree were treated by solution plasma process in order to modify the surface for better interaction between cellulose fibers and polyaniline. Polyaniline was simultaneously polymerized and coated on cellulose fibers by applying solution plasma to enhance the deposition capability of polyaniline on cellulose fibers. In order to enhance the electrical conductivity, different amounts of silver particles were incorporated into the cellulose sheets. In addition to the effect of plasma treatment time on cellulose fibers, the effects of aniline to cellulose fibers ratios and plasma treatment time on coating of polyaniline and silver on cellulose fibers by solution plasma process were investigated. The as-prepared polyaniline and silver co-coated cellulose sheets were characterized by FTIR, SEM, bending test, XRD, electrical conductivity, XPS, TGA and water contact angle.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิอะนีลีนเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่มีสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าที่น่าสนใจเนื่องจากมันมีสมบัติที่ดี เช่น มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูง ทนความร้อนได้สูงและสังเคราะห์ได้ง่าย อย่างไรก็ตามพอลิอะนีลีนยังคงมี ข้อเสียคือมีขึ้นรูปได้ยาก ดังนั้นการเคลือบพอลิอะนีลีนบนเส้นใยเซลลูโลสไม่เพียงแต่แก้ปัญหาใน การขึ้นรูปอีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นให้แก่พอลิอะนีลีน ซึ่งวิธีนี้ทำให้พอลิอะนีลีนสามารถนำไปใช้ในอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ได้ แผ่นเซลลูโลสที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้เตรียมได้จากกระบวนการทำกระดาษ โดยเส้นใยเซลลูโลสที่ได้มาจากแกนต้นกล้วยถูกดัดแปลงโดยเทคนิคโซลูชั่นพลาสมา เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงพื้นผิวให้เหมาะสมกับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเส้นใยเซลลูโลสและพอลิอะนีลีนให้ดีขึ้น พอลิอะนีลีนถูกสังเคราะห์และเคลือบบนเส้นใยเซลลูโลสพร้อม ๆกันโดยการใช้โซลูชั่นพลาสมา ซึ่งการใช้โซลูชั่นพลาสมาสามารถช่วยในการยึดติดระหว่างพอลิอะนีลีนและเส้นใยเซลลูโลส และเพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของพอลิอะนีลีนที่เคลือบบนแผ่นเซลลูโลสจึงได้ เติมอนุภาคเงินลงไปในปริมาณต่าง ๆ อีกทั้งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาในการพลาสมา ต่อเส้นใยเซลลูโลส ผลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างเส้นใยเซลลูโลสและพอลิอะนีลีน และระยะเวลาในการพลาสมาในการเคลือบของ พอลิอะนีลีนและอนุภาคเงินบนเส้นใยเซลลูโลส โดยพอลิอะนีลีน และอนุภาคเงินที่เคลือบบนเส้นใยเซลลูโลสถูกตรวจสอบโดยเครื่องฟลูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์ม อินฟราเรดสเปคโทรมิเตอร์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เครื่องทดสอบการงอ เครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ เครื่องวัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้า เครื่องวิเคราะห์ผิววัสดุด้วยเทคนิค XPS เครื่องเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริก และเครื่องวิเคราะห์มุมติดต่อระหว่างน้ำและพื้นผิววัสดุ
Creative Commons License