Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Decline and Fall of Angkor in World History
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเสื่อมและการล่มสลายของอาณาจักรพระนครหลวงในหน้าประวัติศาสตร์โลก
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1931
Abstract
Scholars have studied the decline and fall of the Angkorean kingdom for one hundred years. Its significance in the history of Cambodia is without precedent. This paper will trace the evolution of the historiography of this period as it has been incorporated into the writing of World History. The author will provide an overview of the various theses elucidating the reasons for the decline and fall of the kingdom. The paper will then demonstrate how this historiography has co-evolved with the writing of World History. The paper will conclude with a discussion of multitudinous conceptualizations of the nature of the decline and fall of the kingdom and offer several novel means of interpreting the event in light of both recent scholarly findings, with a particular emphasis on the revitalization of previously held paradigms, as well as additional useful comparative theoretical frameworks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นักวิชาการซึ่งเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญได้ศึกษาเรื่องความเสื่อมและการล่มสลายของอาณาจักรเมืองพระนครมาเป็นเวลา 100 ปีแล้ว ความสำคัญของเรื่องนี้ในประวัติศาสตร์กัมพูชาเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่เคยปรากฏมาก่อน งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้จะสืบสาววิวัฒนาการด้านประวัติศาสตร์นิพนธ์ของช่วงสมัยนี้ตามที่ได้ถูกผนวกเข้าไปในงานเขียนประวัติศาสตร์โลก ผู้วิจัยจะให้ภาพรวมของความคิดหลากหลายที่แสดงเหตุผลว่าเหตุใดอาณาจักรแห่งนี้จึงเสื่อมและล่มสลายลง จากนั้นงานวิจัยก็จะแสดงให้เห็นว่าประวัติศาสตร์นิพนธ์เกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ได้วิวัฒนาการควบคู่ไปกับการเขียนประวัติศาสตร์โลกอย่างไร งานวิจัยจะสรุปโดยการพิจารณาแนวคิดหลากหลายเกี่ยวกับลักษณะของความเสื่อมและการล่มสลายของอาณาจักรเมืองพระนคร และเสนอแนวทางใหม่ในการตีความเหตุการณ์นี้โดยอาศัยข้อค้นพบใหม่ๆ ทางวิชาการ โดยเน้นเป็นพิเศษทั้งในส่วนที่เป็นการรื้อฟื้นกระบวนทัศน์ที่เคยยึดถือกัน และกรอบทางทฤษฎีอื่นๆ ที่จะเป็นประโยชน์ในแง่ของการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ
Share
COinS