Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SOLVING COCKPIT CREW SCHEDULING PROBLEM OF A LOW COST AIRLINE USING METAHEURISTIC
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1419
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันจำนวนเที่ยวบินของสายการบินราคาประหยัดมีเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามความต้องการของลูกค้าที่นิยมเดินทางด้วยเครื่องบิน ต้นทุนฝ่ายปฏิบัติการด้านพนักงานมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงเป็นอันดับสองรองจากน้ำมันแต่ด้วยทรัพยากรที่มีอย่างจำกัดจึงจำเป็นต้องจัดสรรทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่อย่างเหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการแก้ปัญหาการจัดสรรนักบินที่สามารถปฏิบัติการบินในแต่ละรูปแบบเที่ยวบินในตารางรายเดือนได้ ปัญหานี้มีความซับซ้อนทั้งกฏและข้อบังคับที่ต้องพิจารณาเป็นข้อจำกัดหลักและรอง ทั้งนี้ จะต้องเป็นไปตามตามประกาศกรมการบินพลเรือนตามประกาศอย่างเคร่งครัด เนื่องจากเป็นสายการบินราคาประหยัดจึงมุ่งเน้นที่จะลดค่าใช้จ่าย นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยจึงมีเป้าหมายที่จะช่วยปรับภาระงาน จัดสรรตารางงานนักบินของระดับงานอาวุโส และปรับการกระจายรูปแบบเที่ยวบินให้นักบินแต่ละคนเท่าเทียมกันอีกด้วย ปัญหาการจัดตารางปฏิบัติงานเป็นปัญหาที่มีขนาดใหญ่และข้อจำกัดหลายด้านจึงเสนอวิธีเมตาฮิวริสติกเพื่อการจัดตารางปฏิบัติงานนักบินของสายการบินราคาประหยัด อัลกอริทึมแบบผสมระหว่างวิธีการเชิงวิวัฒนาการแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์โดยยึดหลักการจำแนกร่วมกับอัลกอริทึมการผสมพันธุ์ผึ้ง (MOEA/D-HBMO) จึงถูกประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อแก้ปัญหามากวัตถุประสงค์และการจัดตารางปฏิบัติงานนักบินที่ซับซ้อนนี้ ผลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยพบว่าอัลกอริทึม MOEA/D-HBMO มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดทั้งปัญหาขนาดเล็ก กลาง และใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Increasing of the customer demand causes an increase in the number of flights for the case study low cost airline. Crew cost is the second largest cost after the fuel cost on the total operating cost of the airline. The airline has limited resources and therefore it is necessary to allocate the available resources as effective as possible. This research attempted solving the assignment of proper individual cockpit crew members to each flight pattern based on monthly basic. This problem is many complex rules and regulations, both being considered as hard and soft constraints, need to be considered and fulfill. In other words, the regulations of department of civil aviation announcement and agreement of airline are strictly requirements. According to low cost airline industry, the airline focuses on minimizing total cost. In addition, this research also aims to rosters satisfying operation are balance workload, minimize the priority of seniority assignment (bidline), and balance distribution of flight pattern assignment. According to the complexity and large-sized for cockpit crew scheduling problems, the proposed method to solve this problem is metaheuristic. A hybrid multi-objective evolutionary and honey bee mating optimization (MOEA/D-HBMO) is applied the new optimization algorithm to solve many objectives and complex cockpit crew scheduling problem. For the experiments results, the MOEA/D-HBMO showed best performance for small, medium and large problem.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.