Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of molecular changes in white blood cells from paracrine signaling in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ มุทิรางกูร
Second Advisor
นครินทร์ กิตกำธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1210
Abstract
มะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอ (Head and Neck cancer) เป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของการเสียชีวิตในประเทศไทย และมักตรวจพบได้ในระยะท้ายของโรคแล้ว อีกทั้งวิธีการตรวจในปัจจุบันยังมีความไวไม่เพียงพอที่จะใช้ตรวจการเป็นมะเร็งตั้งแต่ในระยะแรกได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจกรองมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอ โดยการตรวจหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโมเลกุลทั้งในสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมและในระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของคนปกติด้วยเทคนิค Combine Bisulfite Restriction Analysis (COBRA) ที่ไลน์วัน (LINE-1s) พบว่าเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของคนปกติมีระดับหมู่เมททิลที่ไลน์วันลดลงเมื่อเลี้ยงร่วมกับเซลล์มะเร็ง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของผู้ป่วย จากนั้นทำการศึกษาหายีนที่มีอิทธิพล (candidate gene) ต่อโรคมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลชีวสารสนเทศน์ร่วมกับข้อมูลลำดับอาร์เอนเอของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวหลังจากเลี้ยงร่วมกับเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งด้วยโปรแกรม Connection Up- and Down- Regulation Expression Analysis of Microarray Extension (CU-DREAMX) และทำการทดสอบการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีอิทธิพลด้วยเทคนิค Real-Time Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) เปรียบเทียบระหว่างเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกับเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของคนปกติ พบว่าการแสดงออกของยีน ZCCHC6 ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่มีอิทธิพลต่อโรคมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอในเลือดของผู้ป่วยมีมากขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเลือดของคนปกติ โดยในอนาคตสามารถนำวิธีนี้ไปพัฒนาเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ (Biomarker) สำหรับคัดกรองการเป็นมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอในระยะแรกได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma (HNSCC) is one of cancer-related death in Thailand. Almost the patients usually detected in the late stage of cancer, leading to difficult treatment with reduction of survival rate. Therefore, an early detection of HNSCC is importantly required. This study aims to develop a method of screening for HNSCC by observing molecular change in Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cell (PBMC) by cancer paracrine action. PBMC was co-cultured with HNSCC cell lines to test the molecular effect of PBMC in HNSCC cell lines. Then, Combine Bisulfite Restriction Analysis (COBRA) technique was performed to measure Long INterspersed element-1 (LINE-1) methylation. The PBMC was significantly lower methylation level after co-cultured with all HNSCC cell lines. This is consistent with the results obtained from the patient's white blood cells. By the way, RNA-sequencing data from co-cultured technique was combined with distributed microarray data (GSE 39400) by Connection Up- and Down- Regulation Expression Analysis of Microarray Extension (CU-DREAMX) program. Gene expression was validated by Real-Time Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) technique. The expression of the ZCCHC6 gene, which is a candidate gene of head and neck cancer, in patients is significantly higher in comparison with normal blood. This epigenomic change may be due to the influence of HNSCC cancer cells to PBMC. We expect to use these finding to develop a biomarker for early detection, and further applications.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.