Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Continuous biofuel production from palm oil in supercritical hydrated ethanol
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.579
Abstract
การผลิตเชื้อเพลิงจากน้ำมันปาล์มในเอทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตเป็นการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงที่ได้มาจากแหล่งทรัพยากรที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ (Renewable resource) อย่างแท้จริง เนื่องจากเอทานอลสามารถผลิตได้จากชีวมวลผ่านกระบวนการหมัก อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้เอทานอลเกรดเชื้อเพลิง (99.5% w/w) มีราคาแพงและใช้พลังงานสูงในการเพิ่มความบริสุทธิ์ ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการลดต้นทุนและพลังงานในการผลิต ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากน้ำมันปาล์มในไฮเดรตเอทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่อง โดยทำการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเอทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์มช่วง 9:1–21:1 ร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักของน้ำในเอทานอลช่วง 4.40–20.0 และเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ช่วง 2.0–28.0 นาที ที่มีผลต่อร้อยละมอนอกลีเซอไรด์และร้อยละเอทิลเอสเทอร์ จากการศึกษาโดยวิธีการพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (Response surface methodology) ที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 15 เมกะพาสคัล พบว่าปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อร้อยละมอนอกลีเซอไรด์มากที่สุด คือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเอทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์มและร้อยละของน้ำในเอทานอล ส่วนปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อร้อยละเอทิลเอสเทอร์มากที่สุดคือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเอทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์มและเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่ ร้อยละเอสเทอร์สูงสุดและร้อยละมอนอกลีเซอไรด์ต่ำกว่า 0.80 คือที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลเอทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์ม 21:1 ร้อยละของน้ำในเอทานอล 12.77 และเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 9.10 นาที ได้ร้อยละมอนอกลีเซอไรด์เท่ากับ 0.80 และร้อยละผลได้เอสเทอร์สูงสุดเท่ากับ 53.32 การวิเคราะห์สมบัติของเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่ได้จากภาวะที่เหมาะสมยังไม่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานของไบโอดีเซล โดยพบว่ามีค่าความหนืดและค่าความเป็นกรดสูง เนื่องจากเกิดปฏิกิริยาไม่สมบูรณ์ส่งผลให้มีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระเหลืออยู่ในผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพประมาณร้อยละ 22.65
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Biofuel production in supercritical ethanol process is the one of alternative methods to produce an entirely renewable fuel. However, absolute ethanol has a high cost and consumed a very high energy. Therefore, the continuous biofuel production from palm oil in supercritical hydrated ethanol was investigated in this work in order to reduce the production cost. The effects of molar ratio of ethanol: oil (9:1–21:1), water content in ethanol (4.4–20.0 wt. %), and residence time (2.0–28.0 min) on the monoglyceride and ethyl ester content were investigated at fixed temperature of 400 °C and pressure of 15 MPa. The response surface methodology was applied to find out the optimal conditions. It was found that the main effect on monoglyceride content is molar ratio and water content, while the molar ratio and residence time had significant effect on ethyl ester content. The optimal conditions were determined as the ethanol: oil molar ratio of 21:1, water content of 12.77 %, and residence time of approximately 9.10 min. Under the optimal operating conditions, the predicted values of monoglyceride content and ethyl ester content were 0.80% and 53.32%, respectively. With regard to the fuel properties, it can be observed that flash point, and iodine value meet the biodiesel standard. However, the viscosity and acidity value have to exceed the standard. This is due to the remaining of free fatty acids in biofuels, which is the product of the hydrolysis reaction between triglycerides and water.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.