Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
RETURN AND VOLATILITY SPILLOVERS AMONG FIXED INCOME SECURITIES IN THAI BOND MARKET
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การส่งผ่านผลตอบแทนและความผันผวนของพันธบัตรประเภทต่างๆในตลาดตราสารหนี้ไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruttachai Seelajaroen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.573
Abstract
This paper examines the spillover effects among fixed income securities with different characteristics in Thai bond market. Multivariate GARCH (1,1) models are estimated for three different sub-classes of bond; time to maturity, credit rating as well as liquidity. The sub-classes are chosen such that they reflect different levels of risk and attract different groups of investors or different purposes of investment to capture the possible spillover effects in return and volatility. The sample consists of daily and weekly returns of bonds existing between 2003 – 2013. The results suggest that spillovers effects among different sub-classes of bonds exist in terms of return and volatility in the majority of Thai bonds. For time to maturity, short time to maturity has return spillover to both medium and long time to maturity of government bond and medium time to maturity has return spillover to all short, medium and long time to maturity of corporate bond. For credit rating, government credit rating has return spillover to low credit rating of corporate bond. And for liquidity, high liquidity has return spillover to low liquidity of government bond. However, most of all relations exist volatility spillovers among different sub-classes of bond. Lastly, the results are contributes to investors, market participants and regulators for monetary policy implementation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาประเด็นของผลกระทบจากการส่งผ่านของพันธบัตรประเภทต่างๆในตลาดตราสารหนี้ไทย แบบจำลอง GARCH หลายตัวแปร ถูกนำมาใช้ในการประมาณค่าผลกระทบของพันธบัตรที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ประเภทคือ ระยะเวลาครบกำหนดของพันธบัตร การจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือ รวมถึงสภาพคล่องของพันธบัตร การแบ่งประเภทของพันธบัตรถูกกำหนดโดย ความเสี่ยงในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน และความสนใจของนักลงทุนในกลุ่มที่แตกต่างกัน หรือวัตถุประสงค์ในการลงทุนที่แตกต่างกัน ข้อมูลตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยอัตราผลตอบแทนรายวันและรายสัปดาห์ในช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2546-2556 ผลการทดสอบพบว่ามีการส่งผ่านอัตราผลตอบแทนและความผันผวนเกิดขึ้นในพันธบัตรแต่ละประเภทที่แตกต่างกัน ประเภทของพันธบัตรที่มีระยะเวลาครบกำหนดที่แตกต่างกันพบว่า พันธบัตรรัฐบาลที่มีอายุระดับสั้นมีการส่งผ่านอัตราผลตอบแทนไปยังพันธบัตรที่มีอายุระดับกลางและระดับยาว และหุ้นกู้เอกชนที่มีอายุระดับกลางมีการส่งผ่านอัตราผลตอบแทนไปยังหุ้นกู้เอกชนทุกระดับ สำหรับการจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือพบว่า ระดับความน่าเชื่อถือของพันธบัตรรัฐบาลมีการส่งผ่านอัตราผลตอบแทนไปยังระดับความน่าเชื่อถือระดับต่ำของหุ้นกู้เอกชน และพันธบัตรรัฐบาลที่มีสภาพคล่องสูงมีการส่งผ่านอัตราผลตอบแทนไปยังพันธบัตรรัฐบาลที่มีสภาพคล่องต่ำ ในขณะเดียวกัน ความสัมพันธ์ในแต่ละระดับที่แตกต่างกันส่วนใหญ่พบว่ามีการส่งผ่านความผันผวนเกิดขึ้น สุดท้ายนี้งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จักเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งสำหรับนักลงทุน, ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องและหน่วยงานกำกับทางการเงินในการควบคุมนโยบายทางการเงินของประเทศ
Share
COinS