Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of active functional copolymers of N-isopropylacrylamide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการหาลักษณะสมบัติของแอกทีฟฟังก์ชันนัลโคพอลิเมอร์ของเอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee P. Hoven
Second Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1971
Abstract
Well-defined random and block copolymers consisting of active ester-containing monomer (N-acryloxysuccinimide, NAS and pentafluorophenyl acrylate, PFPA) and N- sopropylacrylmide (NIPAAm) were synthesized by reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer polymerization. Light responsive moieties of O-nitrobenzyl (ONB) were introduced to the copolymers via post polymerization modification. The ONB-containing copolymers could be successfully self-assembled or fabricated into micelles or electrospun fibers, respectively. Under UV irradiation, the ONB groups can be released, which subsequently induced an in situ crosslinking by spontaneous reaction with the remaining active esters and yielded stable cross-linked micelles or fibers. The cross-linked micelles are alternative cargo for incorporating active compounds that may be useful for biomedical applications. Furthermore, results from in vitro cytocompatibility studies demonstrated that the GRGDS- immobilized cross-linked fibers may be applicable as thermoresponsive 3D scaffold suitable for cell culture and tissue engineering applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์แบบสุ่มและบล็อกที่มีองค์ประกอบของมอนอเมอร์ที่มีแอกทีฟเอสเทอร์ (เอ็น-อะคริลอกซีซักซินิไมด์และเพนตะฟลูออโรฟีนิลอะคริเลต) และเอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์โดยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบรีเวอร์สซิเบิลแอดดิชัน-แฟรกเมนเตซันเชนทรานสเฟอร์ หมู่ว่องไวแสงของโอ-ไนโตรเบนซิล (โอ เอ็นบี) ถูกเติมเข้าไปในโครงสร้างของโคพอลิเมอร์ผ่านการดัดแปลงหลังปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่โอเอ็นบีสามารถเกิดการประกอบตัวเองเป็นไมเซลล์หรือขึ้นรูปเป็นเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันได้ ภายใต้การฉายรังสียูวีหมู่โอเอ็นบีสามารถหลุดออกและเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเชื่อมขวางภายในโดยปฏิกิริยาซึ่งเกิดขึ้นเองกับแอกทีฟเอสเทอร์ที่เหลือเกิดเป็นไมเซลล์หรือเส้นใยที่เสถียร ไมเซลล์เชื่อมขวางเป็นทางเลือกสำหรับตัวบรรจุ สารประกอบว่องไวไว้ภายในไมเซลล์ ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับงานทางชีวการแพทย์ นอกจากนี้ผลจากการศึกษาการตอบสนองของเซลล์ในหลอดทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเส้นใยเชื่อมขวางที่ตรึงด้วยจีอาร์จีดีเอสน่าจะ ประยุกต์ใช้เป็นโครงพยุงเซลล์สามมิติที่ตอบสนองต่ออุณหภูมิเหมาะสมสำหรับการประยุกต์ในการการเพาะ เลี้ยงเซลล์และวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ
Creative Commons License