Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF ANISOTROPY ON MULTILATERAL WELL PERFORMANCE IN BOTTOM WATER DRIVE RESERVOIR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของแอนไอโซทรอปีที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพของหลุมน้ำมันหลายแขนงในแหล่งกักเก็บที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยชั้นน้ำข้างล่าง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Falan Srisuriyachai
Second Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1479
Abstract
In the last two decades, development of directional and horizontal drilling has led to the upcoming of multilateral well technology in the oil and gas industry. This ability to drill multiple laterals from a single bore has enabled new possibilities of development, especially to maximize reservoir exposure in low productivity reservoirs. Heterogeneity and particularly anisotropy of reservoir permeability are critical information that may lead to major uncertainties in well performance. This study focuses on effects of both horizontal anisotropy and vertical anisotropy on performance of multilateral well in bottom water drive reservoirs. Effects of aquifer size, effective well length and oil gravity are also investigated through reservoir simulation. Dual lateral and quadrilateral wells simulations are performed and results are compared to that obtained from horizontal wells in several reservoir models. Results demonstrate the benefits of multilateral wells to reduce uncertainty of permeability anisotropy in bottom water drive reservoirs. Quadrilateral well geometry enables to average oil production within each lateral and thus, decrease uncertainty of anisotropic reservoirs compared to horizontal wells. Aquifer size amplifies effects of anisotropy on well performance. Dual-opposed and quadrilateral wells both decrease pressure drop, reducing water influx from bottom aquifer and increasing oil drainage. Benefits of multilateral wells are increased with aquifer strength. An extremely large ratio of aquifer to oil reservoir pore volume would lower its sensitivity due to large water influx in the well. In low anisotropic reservoirs, a minimum effective length of well has to be identified to obtain benefits of quadrilateral wells to decrease lateral interferences which consequently causes pressure drop.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงเวลาสองทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา การพัฒนาการเจาะหลุมผลิตแบบมีทิศทาง และ หลุมน้ำมันแนวนอนได้นำไปสู่เทคโนโลยีหลุมผลิตหลายแขนง สำหรับทั้งแหล่งน้ำมันและก๊าซธรรมชาติ ความสามารถในการเจาะหลุมผลิตหลายแขนงจากหลุมหลักเพียงหลุมเดียวนี้ นำไปสู่การพัฒนาโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การเพิ่มพื้นที่สัมผัสแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่มีความสามารถในการผลิตต่ำ ดรรชนีวิวิธพันธ์ และ แอนไอโซทรอปีของค่าความซึมผ่าน เป็นข้อมูลวิกฤติที่ทำให้เกิดความไม่แน่นอนของสมรรถภาพของหลุมผลิต การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ผลกระทบของแอนไอโซทรอปีของค่าความซึมผ่านทั้งในแนวระนาบ และ ในแนวตั้ง ที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพการผลิตของหลุมน้ำมันหลายแขนง ในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันซึ่งได้รับแรงขับเคลื่อนด้วยชั้นน้ำด้านล่าง ผลกระทบของขนาดของชั้นน้ำด้านล่าง ความยาวของหลุมผลิต และ ค่าความหนาแน่นเฉพาะของน้ำมัน ได้ถูกทำการทดสอบด้วยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ แบบจำลองของหลุมน้ำมันสองแขนง และ หลุมน้ำมันสี่แขนง ได้ถูกทดสอบและผลที่ได้ถูกนำไปเปรียบกับหลุมน้ำมันแนวนอนแขนงเดี่ยวในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่มีคุณสมบัติแตกต่างกันออกไปผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ประโยชน์ของหลุมน้ำมันหลายแขนง ช่วยลดผลกระทบจากความไม่แน่นอนของแอนไอโซทรอปีของค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านในแหล่งกักเก็บ ซึ่งได้รับแรงขับเคลื่อนด้วยชั้นน้ำข้างล่าง รูปทรงเรขาคณิตของหลุมน้ำมันสี่แขนงสามารถเฉลี่ยการผลิตในแต่ละแขนง ช่วยให้ลดความไม่แน่นอนจากแอนไอโซทรอปีของค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่าน และให้ผลดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบสมรรถภาพภาพกับหลุมน้ำมันแนวนอนแขนงเดียวขนาดของชั้นน้ำข้างล่าง ทำให้ผลกระทบของแอนไอโซทรอปีของค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพของหลุมผลิตเด่นชัดขึ้น หลุมน้ำมันสองแขนงตรงข้าม และ หลุมน้ำมันสี่แขนงช่วยลดการลดต่ำของความดันของแหล่งกักเก็บ ทำให้สามารถลดปริมาณน้ำที่ไหลเข้ามาจากชั้นน้ำข้างล่าง ประโยชน์ที่ได้จากหลุมน้ำมันหลายแขนงเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อขนาดของชั้นน้ำข้างล่างเพิ่มมากขึ้น ขนาดของชั้นน้ำข้างล่างที่ใหญ่จนเกินไปเมื่อเทียบกับขนาดของแหล่งกักเก็บ อาจจะทำให้ผลกระทบต่อสมรรถภาพของหลุมลดลงอันเนื่องมาจากปริมาณน้ำที่เข้ามามากในหลุมผลิต ในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีแอนไอโซทรอปีต่ำ ควรที่จะต้องทำการหาขนาดความยาวของหลุมน้ำมันขั้นต่ำสำหรับหลุมน้ำมันสี่แขนง เพื่อลดการรบกวนของการผลิตจากแต่ละแขนง ซึ่งเป็นผลทำให้เกิดการลดลงของความดันในแหล่งกักเก็บ
Creative Commons License