Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gasification of sawdust from wood processing plants in cyclone reactor
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ ศรีเจริญชัยกุล
Second Advisor
ดวงเดือน อาจองค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1412
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงของการแกซิฟิเคชันขี้เลื่อยจากอุตสาหกรรมการแปรรูปไม้ในเตาปฏิกรณ์ไซโคลนซึ่งช่วยให้อนุภาคขนาดเล็กได้รับความร้อนโดยตรงจากผนังของไซโคลนเข้าสู่อนุภาคทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยา และคัดแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ของแข็งที่เกิดขึ้นออกจากแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ในขณะเดียวกัน ขี้เลื่อยที่ใช้เป็นขี้เลื่อยผสมระหว่างไม้ยางและไม้เบญจพรรณ มีขนาดอนุภาค 150-250 ไมโครเมตร สภาวะการทำงาน คือ อุณหภูมิ 700 800 และ 900 องศาเซลเซียส ที่อัตราส่วนสมมูล 0.15 0.30 0.45 และ 0.60 อัตราการไหลของแก๊สเข้าระบบ 0.36 0.78 และ 1.56 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนสมมูล 0.30 โดยวิเคราะห์ค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ องค์ประกอบของแก๊สเชื้อเพลิง (CO, CO2, CH4, H2 และ CnHm) ค่าการแปรสภาพของคาร์บอน และไฮโดรเจนของวัตถุดิบ ค่าความร้อนของแก๊สเชื้อเพลิง และค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนของระบบผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิง จากการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิง โดยอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าการแปรสภาพของคาร์บอน และไฮโดรเจน ค่าความร้อนของแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ และค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนของระบบผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันอัตราส่วนสมมูลก็ส่งผลเช่นเดียวกันกับอุณหภูมิ โดยประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามอัตราส่วนสมมูลจนถึงค่าสูดที่สุด จากนั้นประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงของระบบจะลดต่ำลงเมื่ออัตราส่วนสมมูลเพิ่มขึ้น โดยอุณหภูมิ และอัตราส่วนสมมูลที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงสูงที่สุดคือ 900 องศาเซลเซียส ที่อัตราส่วนสมมูล 0.45 สำหรับอัตราการไหลของแก๊สเข้าระบบที่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงสูงที่สุด คือ 0.78 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The gasification efficiency of furniture waste sawdust in cyclone reactor, which have the potential to convey the small particles directly collide to the hot cyclone wall and separate the solid products from the gas products in one step, is studied. The sawdust was mixed with rubber wood and miscellaneous wood to the particle size of 150-250 ?m. The gasification conditions are reactor temperature of 700, 800, and 900?C, equivalence ratio of 0.15, 0.30, 0.45, and 0.60. The inlet gas flow rate also varied at 0.36 0.78 and 1.56 m3/h at 800 ?C and equivalence ratio of 0.30. The evaluated parameters are: fuel gas composition (CO, CO2, CH4, H2 and CnHm), carbon and hydrogen conversions, lower heating value and cold gasification efficiency. The experiments showed that the reactor temperature has an effect on the efficiency of fuel gas production. Higher reaction temperature resulted in greater carbon and hydrogen conversions, lower heating value of gas products and cold gasification efficiency. Meanwhile, the equivalence ratio also significantly affects the fuel gas production. The efficiency of fuel gas production increased with the equivalence ratio to the optimum value then the efficiency of the gasification decreased. The highest fuel efficiency occurred at the temperature, equivalence ratio, and inlet gas flow rate of 900?C, 0.45, and 0.78 m3/h, respectively.
Creative Commons License