Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการประมาณพารามิเตอร์โดยตัวประมาณแบบกราฟด้วยข้อมูลบางส่วนจากข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลายทางขวา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study on parameter estimation by graphical estimator with partial data from right-censored data
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.621
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณพารามิเตอร์ของการแจกแจงของข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลายทางขวาประเภทที่ 2 ด้วยวิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด (Maximum Likelihood Estimation Method; MLE Method) วิธีการประมาณแบบกราฟ (Graphical Estimation Method; GE Method) และวิธีการประมาณแบบกราฟด้วยข้อมูลบางส่วน (Graphical Estimation with Partial Data Method; GEPD Method) โดยการแจกแจงที่สนใจศึกษา ได้แก่ การแจกแจงปกติ (Normal Distribution; NOR) การแจกแจงโลจิสติค(Logistic Distribution; LOG) การแจกแจงค่าต่ำสุดขีด (Smallest Extreme Value Distribution; SEV) และการแจกแจงค่าสูงสุดขีด (Largest Extreme Value Distribution; LEV) การเปรียบเทียบกระทำภายใต้สถานการณ์ของขนาดตัวอย่าง (Sample Size; ) เท่ากับ 20, 40, 80 และ 120 ด้วยสัดส่วนของข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลาย (Censoring Proportion; ) เป็น 10%, 20% และ 30% และสร้างสถานการณ์ต่างๆ ในการทดลองโดยใช้โปรแกรม R เวอร์ชัน 2.9.2 ทำการทดลองซ้ำๆ กัน 5,000 ครั้ง สำหรับแต่ละสถานการณ์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. การประมาณพารามิเตอร์ด้วยวิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด (MLE) เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการประมาณแบบกราฟ (GE) และวิธีการประมาณแบบกราฟด้วยข้อมูลบางส่วน (GEPD) ในทุกสถานการณ์ที่ทำการศึกษา โดยประสิทธิภาพจะมากยิ่งขึ้นเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้น 2. การประมาณพารามิเตอร์ด้วยวิธี GEPD ผลปรากฏว่า ในกรณีส่วนใหญ่มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการประมาณด้วยวิธี GE และเมื่อพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบวิธี GEPD กับวิธี GE ภายใต้การแจกแจงต่างๆ พบว่า 2.1การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ (location parameter) ด้วยวิธี GEPD จะมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าวิธี GE ในทุกๆ การแจกแจงที่ทำการศึกษา โดยการประมาณด้วยวิธี GEPD แบบ K Cluster-Mean นั้นเหมาะสำหรับข้อมูลที่ไม่ถูกตัดปลาย ( =0) มากกว่าข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลายทางขวา ( 0) แต่ถ้าข้อมูลถูกตัดปลายทางขวาแล้ว ควรประมาณด้วยวิธี GEPD แบบ Trimmed q% & K Cluster-Mean 2.2การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ (scale parameter) ด้วยวิธี GEPD จะมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าวิธี GE เมื่อข้อมูลมีการแจกแจงแบบ SEV หรือ LOG โดยเมื่อ =0 ควรประมาณแบบ K Cluster-Mean และเมื่อ =0.1, 0.2, 0.3 ควรประมาณแบบ Trimmed q% & K Cluster-Mean อย่างไรก็ตามถ้าหากข้อมูลมีการแจกแจงแบบ NOR หรือ LEV แล้ว ควรจะประมาณด้วยวิธี GE
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare parameter estimations of type-II right-censored data by Maximum Likelihood Estimation (MLE), Graphical Estimation (GE) and Graphical Estimation with Partial Data (GEPD). The distributions of data under considerations in this study are Normal (NOR), Logistic (LOG), Smallest Extreme Value (SEV) and Largest Extreme Value (LEV) distributions. The comparison was done under conditions of sample sizes = 20, 40, 80 and 120 with the censoring proportion = 10%, 20% and 30%. The data for this experiment was generated and analyzed data by R program version 2.9.2. The experiment was repeated 5,000 times under each condition. Results of the study are as follows:- 1. Under all scenarios in this study, the MLE was the most efficient when compared with the GE and the GEPD. And its efficiency increased as sample size increased. 2. In most scenarios, parameter estimations by the GEPD were more efficient than by the GE. When the GEPD and the GE were compared under distribution of data, it found that 2.1the parameter estimations for (location parameter) by the GEPD were more efficient than the GE for each distributions in this study. For uncensored data ( =0), the GEPD type K Cluster-Mean was more preferred. On the other hand, the GEPD type Trimmed q% & K Cluster-Mean was more preferred for right-censored data ( 0), and 2.2the parameter estimations for (scale parameter) by the GEPD were more efficient than the GE when data have SEV or LOG distributions. For =0, the GEPD type K Cluster-Mean was more preferred. On the other hand, the GEPD type Trimmed q% & K Cluster-Mean was more preferred for = 0.1, 0.2, 0.3. However, the GE was more preferred when distributions of data were NOR or LEV.
Creative Commons License