Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาดัชนีชี้วัดสมรรถนะการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจสถาบันกวดวิชา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of key performance indicators of operation in a tutorial school business
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1649
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตัวดัชนีชี้วัดสมรรถนะของของสถาบันกวดวิชาตัวอย่าง โดยประยุกต์ใช้รูปแบบการประเมินองค์กรแบบดุลยภาพในสี่มุมมอง ได้แก่ (1) การเรียนรู้และการพัฒนา (2) กระบวนการภายใน (3) ลูกค้า และ (4) การเงิน ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยวิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และอุปสรรค เพื่อกำหนดวิสัยทัศน์ พันธกิจ วัตถุประสงค์ ปัจจัยสู่ความสำเร็จ กำหนดแผนปฏิบัติการ และกำหนดตัวชี้วัดสมรรถนะ สุดท้าย นำแผนปฏิบัติการไปประยุกต์ใช้ในองค์กร และประเมินผลสมรรถนะองค์กรก่อนและหลังการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) มุมมองทั้งสี่มีน้ำหนักความสำคัญที่แตกต่างกัน โดยด้านลูกค้ามีค่าน้ำหนักร้อยละ 50 เพราะเป็นมุมมองที่สอดคล้องกับพันธกิจและนโยบายหลักขององค์กรมากที่สุด ด้านการเรียนรู้และการพัฒนามีค่าน้ำหนักร้อยละ 30 ด้านกระบวนการภายในมีค่าน้ำหนักร้อยละ 10 และ มุมมองด้านการเงินมีค่าน้ำหนักร้อยละ 10 (2) ดัชนีชี้วัดสมรรถนะขององค์กรมีทั้งสิ้น 19 ดัชนี จำนวนนี้มีตัวชี้วัดที่มีความสำคัญโดยเฉพาะในมุมมองลูกค้าและมุมมองการเรียนรู้และพัฒนาอยู่5 ดัชนี ได้แก่ (ก) ร้อยละของจำนวนนักเรียนที่มีเกรดเฉลี่ยสะสมเพิ่มขึ้น(GPA) (ข) อัตราของนักเรียนที่สามารถสอบเข้าเรียนต่อในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยได้ (ค) อัตราของนักเรียนที่ผ่านเข้ารอบในการสอบแข่งขันคณิตศาสตร์ภายในประเทศ (ง) กิจกรรมด้านวิชาการที่จัดขึ้นในแต่ละปี และ (จ) จำนวนนักเรียนที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการพัฒนาด้านวิชาการที่จัดขึ้น และ (3) ภายหลังการศึกษาพบว่า องค์กรมีสมรรถนะเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม 302 คะแนน เป็น 357 คะแนน คิดเป็นเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 18.2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aimed to develop key performance indicators (KPIs) of business operation in a sample tutoring school. The balanced scorecard principle was applied on 4-perspective being learning and growth, internal process, customer, and finance. The procedure of the study was to analyze strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats in order to develop the visions, missions, objectives, critical success factor, action plan and key performance indicators. Finally, the action plans developed were applied to the tutoring school. The performances of business operations were evaluated by comparing between before and after study. The study revealed that (1) the 4-perspective provided the different important weight being the customer perspective having 50% of important weight due to the most related to the main organization‘s missions and policy, whereas the learning and growth, Internal process, and financial perspectives giving 30%, 10%, and 10% respectively. (2) There were 19 key performance indicators developed on the tutoring school. The 5 important indicators in particularly the customer, and learning and growth perspectives were (a) the percentage of students having an increase of grade point average (GPA); (b) the percentage of successful students in annual university entrance examination; (c) the percentage of students passing domestic competition in mathematics; (d) the annual education activity and; (e) the percentage of attendance on the education activity, and (3) after applying strategic action plans, the total performance score of the school was improved from 302 to 357 marks or up to 18.2%.
Share
COinS