Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Transboder rubber investment and its implications on food security in Lao PDR : A case study of Thai rubber plantations in Atsaphone, Savannakhet province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลงทุนข้ามพรมแดนด้านยางพาราและนัยสำคัญต่อความมั่นคงด้านอาหารใน สปป.ลาว : ศึกษากรณีสวนยางพาราของไทยในเมืองอาดสะพอน แขวงสะหวันนะเขต
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vira Somboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.873
Abstract
Lao PDR is a resource rich but cash poor country where approximately 80% of the population live in rural areas and are subsistence or semi-subsistence farmers, the majority of whom still rely on agriculture and other natural resources for food production to satisfy their dietary needs. Industrial tree plantations, including rubber, have been promoted to the Government of Lao PDR to champion poverty eradication in Lao PDR. Private-sector actors from Thailand, China and Vietnam are all investors in rubber plantations in Lao PDR. To understand changes in rural food security, it is critical to study the changes in land tenure, access to natural resources and other social changes within host communities as a result of foreign direct investments (FDI) in rubber plantations in Lao PDR. Thaihua Rubber has made its rubber plantation investments in five provinces in Lao PDR including Don Kuang plantation, the area of the case study. The establishment of Don Kuang affected four villages including Kan Tiew village in Atsaphone District, Savannakhet Province. The study investigates how government, private sector, and civil society actors and the community themselves interact within the process of Thai transborder rubber investment in Lao PDR, and ultimately how this process accounts for and affects food security in Kan Tiew village using the political ecology approach. Findings reveal how Don Kuang plantation have caused changes which include land tenure security, decline in Non-Timber Forest Products (NTFPs) in Kan Tiew village and particularly the sub-standard contract conditions of Kan Tiew plantation households with the company have caused vulnerability to food insecurity. However, there are other factors causing the vulnerability beyond these immediate changes including the corporate behaviour of Thaihua Rubber and the process of its rubber investments in Lao PDR where the politics of power overriding the need to lessen the social and environmental impact on the ground and hence discounting food security. Given the growth of industrial plantation development in Lao PDR could not be reverted, the resultant food insecurity condition may eventually also threaten other aspects of human security.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวจะเป็นประเทศที่อุดมด้วยทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ แต่ประชากร ส่วนใหญ่ (80%) ยังคงจัดอยู่ในสถานะยากจนทางการเงินซึ่งอาศัยอยู่ในเขตพื้นที่ในชนบท และยังดำรงชีวิต ด้วยการทำเกษตรเพื่อยังชีพ ดังนั้นพืชผลทางการเกษตรและทรัพยากรธรรมชาติอื่นๆยังคงเป็นแหล่งอาหารที่ สำคัญในการดำรงชีวิต การปลูกสวนป่าเชิงพาณิชย์ รวมถึงการปลูกยางพาราได้รับการสนับสนุนให้เป็นกลยุทธ์ เด็ดในการขจัดความยากจนในประเทศลาว ภาคเอกชนจากประเทศไทย จีนและเวียดนามล้วนให้ความสนใจ ในการลงทุนด้านยางพาราในประเทศลาว จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะทราบถึงสถานะด้านความมั่นคงทาง อาหารในชนบท ผ่านการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการถือครองที่ดิน การเข้าถึงทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและการ เปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมอื่น ๆ ภายในชุมชนซึ่งเป็นผลจากการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) ในสวนยาง พาราในประเทศลาว บริษัทไทยฮั้วยางพาราได้ลงทุนสวนยางในห้าจังหวัดของประเทศลาว รวมถึงสวนยางดอนขวางซึ่งเป็น พื้นที่กรณีศึกษา หมู่บ้านกางติ้วซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในเมืองอาดสะพอน แขวงสะหวันนะเขต เป็นหนึ่งในสี่หมู่บ้านที่ได้รับ ผลกระทบจากสวนยางดอนขวาง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ปรับใช้กรอบแนวคิดแนวทางนิเวศวิทยาทางการเมืองของ (Blaikie และ Brookfield, 1987) เพื่อการศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างความมั่นคงด้านอาหารในหมู่บ้านกางติ้ว และ บริบททางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจที่แวดล้อมการลงทุน การศึกษาต้องการทราบถึงผลจากการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ ในกระบวนการของการลงทุนไทยในประเทศลาวระหว่างภาครัฐบาล ภาคเอกชน ภาคประชาสังคมและชุมชน และท้ายที่สุดว่ากระบวนการนี้ได้คำนึงถึงผลต่อความมั่นคงด้านอาหารในหมู่บ้านกางติ้วหรือไม่ การวิจัยพบว่าสวนยางพาราดอนขวางได้ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของชาวบ้าน ซึ่งรวมถึงการไม่สามารถเข้าถึงที่ดินส่วนกลาง ผลิตภัณฑ์ป่าไม้(NTFPs)ที่ลดลง การใช้สารเคมีที่เป็นผลต่อน้ำ และสัตว์มีชีวิตในหนองน้ำ ซึ่งล้วนเป็นผลต่อแหล่งอาหารเดิมของชาวบ้านทั้งสิ้น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นความไม่เป็นธรรม ของเงื่อนไขสัญญาระหว่างคนงานจากหมู่บ้านกางติ้วกับบริษัทซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดความไม่แน่นอนทางเศรษฐกิจที่ เพิ่มความอ่อนไหวต่อความไม่มั่นคงด้านอาหาร ในขณะเดียวกันพฤติกรรมขององค์กรของบริษัทไทยฮั้วยาพารา และกระบวนการของการลงทุนยางในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวเปิดเผยถึงผลประโยชน์ทาง เศรษฐกิจที่มาแทนที่การป้องกันความไม่มั่นคงทางอาหารในท้องถิ่น กระแสการพัฒนาของสวนป่าเชิงพาณิชย์ ในประเทศลาวไม่สามารถนั้นหวนกลับได้ ดังนั้นในที่สุดผลของสภาพความไม่มั่นคงทางอาหารในท้องถิ่นอาจ คุกคามของความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ในด้านอื่นๆได้
Share
COinS