Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
BQ-elements of some semigroups
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมาชิกบีคิวของกึ่งกรุปบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupaporn Kemprasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1104
Abstract
A -element of a semigroup is an element such that the bi-ideal and the quasi-ideal of generated by coincide, i.e., . -elements are a generalization of regular elements in semigroups. In this research, the -elements of the semigroup are characterized. We also characterize the -elements of some semigroups of transformations of sets and linear transformations. In addition, the -elements of the following semigroups are determined : (Zn,) | (Zn,) | (Zn,) | the additive interval semigroups and the multiplicative interval semigroups on ℝ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราเรียกสมาชิก x ของกึ่งกรุป S ว่า สมาชิกบีคิว ถ้าไบไอดีลและควอซีไอดีลของ S ก่อกำเนิดโดย x เป็นสิ่งเดียวกัน นั่นคือ สมาชิกบีคิวเป็นกรณีทั่วไปอันหนึ่งของสมาชิกปรกติในกึ่งกรุป ในงานวิจัยนี้เราให้ลักษณะเฉพาะของสมาชิกบีคิวในกึ่งกรุป (Zn,) เราให้ลักษณะเฉพาะของสมาชิกบีคิวในกึ่งกรุปของการแปลงของเซตและกึ่งกรุปของการแปลงเชิงเส้นบางชนิดด้วย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราบอกสมาชิกบีคิวของกึ่งกรุปต่อไปนี้ (Z+,+), (Z+,+), (Z,) | กึ่งกรุปช่วงบน ℝ ภายใต้การบวก และกึ่งกรุปช่วงบน ℝ ภายใต้การคูณ
Share
COinS