Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติภายใต้เงื่อนไขการแจกแจงแบบปกติ สำหรับข้อมูลที่มีการแจกแจงแบบโลจิสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of stattistical analysis under normal distribution assumption on data from logistic distribution
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.714
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพตัวสถิติที่ใช้สำหรับคัดกรองการแจกแจงแบบโลจิสติกจากการแจกแจงแบบปกติ และศึกษาผลกระทบในการใช้วิธีการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอย เมื่อความคลาดเคลื่อนมีการแจกแจงแบบโลจิสติก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในส่วนของตัวสถิติที่ใช้สำหรับคัดกรองการแจกแจงแบบโลจิสติก จากการแจกแจงแบบปกติ ตัวสถิติ Shapiro Wilk ให้ค่ากำลังการทดสอบสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ตัวสถิติ Anderson Darling ตัวสถิติ Cramer Von Mises ตัวสถิติ Lilliefors ตัวสถิติ Chisquare และตัวสถิติ Kolmogorov-Smirnov ตามลำดับ โดยค่ากำลังการทดสอบของทุกตัว สถิติจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อข้อมูลมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น และเมื่อระดับนัยสำคัญสูงขึ้น ในส่วนของการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอย เมื่อความคลาดเคลื่อนมีการแจกแจงแบบโลจิสติก การประมาณและอนุมานสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอย (ภายใต้เงื่อนไขว่าค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน ε มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติ) ให้ผลที่ยอมรับได้ โดยความน่าจะเป็นของการเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อน ประเภทที่ 1 ให้ค่าที่ไม่แตกต่างจากค่านัยสำคัญที่กำหนดภายใต้ขอบเขตที่ยอมรับได้ ทั้งในกรณีการถดถอยอย่างง่าย การถดถอยเชิงพหุ และกรณีตัวแปรอิสระมีความสัมพันธ์กัน แม้ว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยที่ได้ ไม่ได้มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติหลายตัวแปร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare the efficiency of test statistics used for screening logistic distribution from normal distribution and study the effects on regression coefficient estimation when errors are from logistic distribution. The results indicate that in the test statistics used for the screening logistic distribution from normal distribution, Shapiro Wilk test gives the most power of test, followed by Anderson Darling, Cramer Von Mises, Lilliefors, Chi-square and Kolmogorov-Smirnov tests, respectively. The power of all tests increases as sample size and the level of significances increases. In the regression coefficient estimation and inference (under the assumption that errors are normally distributed.) when errors are from logistic distribution, the results are acceptable. The probability of type I error did not difference from level of significances in all scenarios: simple regression, multiple regression and multiple regression with correlated variables; although, the regression coefficients are not multivariate-normally distributed.
Creative Commons License