Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายการเงินและอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนภายใต้แบบจำลองการเงินเชิงพฤติกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Monetary policy and exchange rate in behavioral finance model
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ เหลืองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1879
Abstract
การคาดการณ์อย่างสมเหตุสมผล (Rational ความสามารถที่จำกัดในการประมวลผลและข้อมูลต่างๆ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงใช้แนวคิดเรื่องการเงินเชิงพฤติกรรม (Behavioral Finance) เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทของอัตราexpectation) เป็นสมมติฐานหลักที่ได้รับความนิยมในการทำแบบจำลองทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ อย่างไรก็ตามสมมติฐานดังกล่าวไม่สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นจริงของมนุษย์ซึ่งมีความดอกเบี้ยที่มีต่ออัตราแลกเปลี่ยนและพฤติกรรมความผันผวนของตัวแปรอื่นๆในระบบเศรษฐกิจโดยใช้เพียงกฎการคาดการณ์อย่างง่ายในการคาดการณ์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ไม่ได้คาดการณ์ของผลผลิต อัตราเงินเฟ้อ อัตราดอกเบี้ย และอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนต่อตัวแปรต่างๆในระบบเศรษฐกิจ ในกรณีการคาดการณ์เป็นแบบสมเหตุสมผลและการคาดการณ์อย่างง่าย พบว่ามีทิศทางที่คล้ายกันแต่ขนาด ในกรณีการคาดการณ์อย่างง่ายจะน้อยกว่า (ยกเว้นผลที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนที่ไม่ได้คาดการณ์ของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มระดับการตอบสนองของนโยบายการเงินที่มีต่ออัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ทั้งส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของสัดส่วนช่องว่างการผลิตและอัตราเงินเฟ้อจะลดลงในช่วงแรก หลังจากการนั้นการเพิ่มการตอบสนองจะทำให้ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ของทั้งสองตัวแปรเพิ่มมากขึ้น ธนาคารกลางจึงควรดำเนินนโยบายการเงินโดยมีการตอบสนองต่ออัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเพียงเล็กน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The rational expectation hypothesis has now become the main building block of macroeconomic modeling. However this assumption contradicts the real human behaviour due to the cognitive abilities. In this study, we relax the rational expectation hypothesis. We develop Small Open Economy model using behavioral finance framework and study the role of monetary policy that affect behaviour of exchange rate as well as standard deviation of major economic variables via simple rule of thumbs We compare impulse response function of economic variables to output shock, inflation shock, interest rate shock and exchange rate shock generated by rational model and simple rule of thumbs model. The finding is that the size of the effects of the same shock in economic variables is lower in the simple rule of thumbs model (except the case of impulse response function to exchange rate shock). In addition, we find that as the degree of exchange rate intervention increases the standard deviations of output gap, inflation decline. At some point, however, the standard deviations of output and inflation increase dramatically, We conclude that mild forms of exchange rate intervention can be effective in reducing macroeconomic volatility.
Share
COinS