Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of bentonite waste for landfill liner material
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Second Advisor
ธเนศ ศรีศิริโรจนากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1403
Abstract
กระบวนการขุดเจาะใต้ผิวดินทำให้เกิดของเสียจากการขุดเจาะขึ้นในปริมาณมาก เรียกว่า ของเสียเบนโทไนท์ ทั้งนี้หน่วยงานขุดเจาะใต้ผิวดินต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการนำของเสียเบนโทไนท์ไปกำจัดโดยการถมในพื้นที่ที่ได้รับอนุญาต อีกทั้งพบว่าตัวอย่างของเสียเบนโทไนท์ที่ทำการศึกษาเป็นของเสียไม่อันตราย เนื่องจากค่าการชะละลายของโลหะหนัก คือ ปริมาณของโครเมียม (Cr) นิกเกิล (Ag) สารหนู (As) แคดเมียม (Cd) และตะกั่ว (Pb) ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานตามประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม พ.ศ. 2548 และมีแอคทีฟเบนโทไนท์ร้อยละ 9.16 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการนำของเสียเบนโทไนท์มาใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ และยังเป็นการลดปริมาณของเสียจากกระบวนการขุดเจาะที่ต้องนำไปกำจัด ซึ่งจะช่วยลดต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการกำจัดของเสีย โดยนำของเสียเบนโทไนท์มาปรับปรุงสภาพดินทรายปนร่วนเพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุกันซึมในการก่อสร้างสถานที่ฝังกลบขยะมูลฝอย จากการทดสอบอัตราส่วนแอคทีฟเบนโทไนท์ในของเสียเบนโทไนท์กับดินทรายปนร่วนร้อยละ 0 3 6 และ 9 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของแอคทีฟเบนโทไนท์จะทำให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านลดลง การบวมตัวเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งนี้การเพิ่มขึ้นของแอคทีฟเบนโทไนท์ในปริมาณเล็กน้อยจะทำให้ค่ากำลังรับแรงเฉือนเพิ่มขึ้น แต่เมื่อปริมาณของแอคทีฟเบนโทไนท์เพิ่มมากเกินไป ค่ากำลังรับแรงเฉือนจะลดลง ผลการทดสอบพบว่าอัตราส่วนแอคทีฟเบนโทไนท์ในของเสียเบนโทไนท์อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 6 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง เป็นอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการผลิตวัสดุกันซึม เนื่องจากให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านของน้ำมีค่าเท่ากับ 7.12 ×10-8 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ยอมรับได้ที่ไม่เกิน 1×10-7 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ของ U.S.EPA และมีกำลังต้านทานต่อแรงเฉือน 269.69 กิโลนิวตันต่อตารางเมตร และบวมตัวร้อยละ 0.31 ของความสูงเดิม ซึ่งไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการก่อสร้างหลุมฝังกลบขยะ แต่เมื่อมีการทดสอบการซึมผ่านด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และสารละลายกรดอะซิติก จะทำให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านของวัสดุกันซึมจะมีค่าที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับการทดสอบด้วยน้ำปราศจากไอออน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Horizontal directional drilling (HDD) can generate a large amount of bentonite waste, which needs to be disposed of in other areas. However, Bentonite waste in this study was considered a non-hazardous waste because its leachate contained heavy metals that were below 2005 standard of Ministry of Industry and contained active bentonite around 9%. The research aimed to reuse the bentonite waste which would cause in the amount of waste to be disposed and saving in the costs for waste disposal. This can be done by mixing the bentonite waste with loamy sand and use as a liner material. The ratios of active bentonite in the mixture were 0, 3, 6 and 9% dry weight. Increasing the active bentonite content decreased the hydraulic conductivity and increased swelling of samples. Slightly increasing the active bentonite content increased shear strength but adding too much active bentonite decreased the shear strength. In addition, the sample with 6% active bentonite was suitable because the hydraulic conductivity was 7.12 ×10-8 cm/s and was below the limit of 1×10-7 cm/s, which is the requirement for the liner material on landfill by the U.S.EPA. The shear strength of the sample with 6% active bentonite was 269.69 kN/m² and swelling was 0.31% by initial height, which did not affect for landfill construction process. Hydraulic conductivity of liner material was increased when using NaCl , NaOH and CH3COOH as leachate.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.