Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF STARCH/NANOSILICA HYBRID FILLER ON PROPERTIES OFPOLY(LACTIC ACID) COMPOSITES
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1043
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นด้วยการเตรียมตัวเติมไฮบริดสตาร์ช/นาโนซิลิกาที่ดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยสารดัดแปรเฮกซะเดซิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลนผ่านปฏิกิริยาไซเลไนเซชันเพื่อให้มีสภาพผิวเป็นไฮโดรโฟบิก โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของตัวเติมสตาร์ช/นาโนซิลิกา : สารดัดแปรเท่ากับ 4 : 1 และ 1 : 1 โดยน้ำหนัก จากนั้นเตรียมมาสเตอร์แบทช์ของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดคอมพอสิตด้วยตัวเติมไฮบริดดัดแปรที่เตรียมได้ปริมาณร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก ด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ จากนั้นนำมาสเตอร์แบทช์ที่เตรียมได้ไปผสมกับพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดแบบหลอมเหลวอีกครั้งเพื่อลดปริมาณตัวเติมไVบริดสตาร์ช/นาโนซิลิกาดัดแปรในพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดให้เหลือร้อยละ 1, 3 และ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก ด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ที่ใช้อุณหภูมิภายในบาเรลล์จากโซนป้อนถึงหัวดายเท่ากับ 150/160/170/180/190 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดคอมพอสิตด้วยเครื่องฉีดแบบสำหรับทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลและการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ จากการทดสอบ พบว่า พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมจากตัวเติมไฮบริดดัดแปรด้วย 2 ระบบ ปริมาณร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก มีความทนแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 17.4 และ 12.6 และมีความทนแรงดึงเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 25.3 และ 18.8 เมื่อใช้ตัวเติมไฮบริด : สารดัดแปรที่อัตราส่วน 4 : 1 และ 1 : 1 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ เหนือกว่าพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดบริสุทธิ์ อย่างไรก็ตาม พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดคอมพอสิตที่ใส่ตัวเติมไฮบริดสตาร์ช/นาโนซิลิกาดัดแปรร้อยละ 1, 3 และ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก มีสมบัติเชิงกลต่ำกว่าคอมพอสิตที่ใส่ไฮบริดสตาร์ช/นาโนซิลิกา ดัดแปรร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการแตกสลายของคอมพอสิตเมื่อได้รับความร้อนขณะทำการผสม 2 ขั้นตอน ดังนั้น การใส่ตัวเติมไฮบริดสตาร์ช/นาโนซิลิกาดัดแปรร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก สามารถเสริมแรงให้กับพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด และส่งเสริมการย่อยสลายของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดคอมพอสิตภายใต้สภาวะการฝังดินด้วยปฏิกิริยาจากเอนไซม์ของจุลินทรีย์ที่อยู่ในดิน ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรลิซิสและการย่อยสลายของคอมพอสิตไปพร้อมๆ กัน พร้อมทั้งปลดปล่อยกรดแล็กทิกและซาลิไซลิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, starch/nanosilica hybrid filler (ST) was first hydrophobicly modified by hexadecyltrimethoxysilane (HDTMS) using ST : HDTMS weight ratio of 4 :1 and 1 : 1 through silanization reaction. Masterbatch of poly(lactic acid) (PLA) with 10 wt% modified ST was then prepared using twin screw extruder. Thereafter, the obtained masterbatch was melt mixed with PLA to dilute the modified ST in composite into 1, 3 and 5 wt% by the twin screw extruder (temperature profile in the barrel from feed zone to die was 150/160/170/180/190ºC), followed by sample preparing for mechanical and biodegradable testing using an injection molding machine. The results showed that the PLA composites with 10 wt% ST modified with the two systems exhibited higher impact strength by 17.4 and 12.6%, respectively, and higher tensile strength by 25.3 and 18.8%, respectively, over the pure PLA, but lower elongation at break. However, the composites with lower loadings of modified ST (1, 3 and 5 wt%) exhibited lower mechanical properties than the composites with 10 wt% modified ST. This was due to the thermal degradation of the composites with two mixing steps. Thus, 10 wt% modified ST provided reinforcing effect to PLA composite, and also promoted the biodegradability of composite under soil burial test through the enzymatic action of living microorganisms existed in the compost soil, which simultaneously caused hydrolysis and biodegradation of the composite, generating lactic and salicylic acids.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.