Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COLOR ADJUSTMENT OF SKIN LESION PHOTOGRAPH BY GRAY BALANCE CONTROLLING USING STANDARD COLOR CHART
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวาล คูร์พิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Photographic Science and Printing Technology (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางภาพถ่ายและ เทคโนโลยีทางการพิมพ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.621
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของการตั้งสมดุลแสงขาวในกล้องดิจิทัลต่อความแตกต่างสีภาพถ่ายรอยโรคผิวหนัง ศึกษาผลของการปรับแก้สีด้วยการควบคุมสมดุลสีเทาและศึกษาผลการวินิจฉัยของแพทย์ต่อความถูกต้องของสีภาพถ่ายรอยโรคผิวหนังที่ผ่านการปรับแก้สีด้วยการควบคุมสมดุลสีเทา กระบวนการวิจัยเริ่มจากสร้างแผ่นสีขึ้นตามแผ่นสีมาตรฐาน X-Rite ColorChecker Classic‎ เพื่อใช้เป็นสีอ้างอิง แล้วใช้กล้องดิจิทัลถ่ายภาพแผ่นสีอ้างอิงนี้โดยตั้งสมดุลแสงขาวแบบ อัตโนมัติ ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ เดย์ไลท์ แฟลช และกำหนดเอง ภายใต้แหล่งแสง 3 ชนิดคือ ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ แฟลชสตูดิโอ และริงแฟลช จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างสีที่ได้แล้วนำภาพทั้งหมดที่ได้มาปรับแก้สีด้วยการควบคุมสมดุลสีเทาโดยใช้แผ่นสีอ้างอิง หลังจากนั้นจึงหาค่าความแตกต่างสีระหว่างภาพก่อนปรับแก้สีกับหลังปรับแก้สี ต่อจากนั้นจึงถ่ายภาพรอยโรคผิวหนังคู่กับแผ่นสีอ้างอิงจำนวน 62 ภาพแล้วนำภาพที่ได้มาปรับแก้สีด้วยการควบคุมสมดุลสีเทาต่อจากนั้นให้แพทย์ผิวหนังประเมินภาพโดยมองจากจอคอมพิวเตอร์ที่คาริเบทแล้ว จากผลการทดลองการปรับตั้งสมดุลแสงขาวในกล้องเป็นแบบอัตโนมัติจะให้ผลดีที่สุดและเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการปรับแก้สีภาพถ่ายโดยการควบคุมสมดุลสีเทาแล้วพบว่าได้ค่าความแตกต่างสีเฉลี่ยก่อนปรับแก้เท่ากับ 4.08 หลังจากทำการปรับสมดุลสีเทาได้ค่าความแตกต่างสีเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.67 และจากที่แพทย์ผิวหนังส่วนใหญ่ประเมินภาพได้ให้คะแนนความถูกต้องของสีกับภาพที่ผ่านการปรับแก้สีด้วยการควบคุมสมดุลสีเทา 4.00 คะแนนและภาพที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับแก้สี 3.45 คะแนน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated the influence of white balance setting of digital cameras on color differences of skin lesions, the effects of color adjustment with gray balance control and study the physician's diagnosis of color accuracy, color-corrected skin lesions image with gray balance control. The research procedure began with creating a color chart based on the X-Rite Color Checker Classic which used as a reference color. Then DSLR camera was used to capture the reference chart by setting the camera's white balance to Auto, Fluorescent, Daylight, Flash, and Custom respectively under three types of illuminate such as Fluorescent, Studio Flash, and Ring Flash. After that, the color differences were analyzed and compared.Next color within the images were adjusted by controlling the gray balance using the reference color patch, After that the color differences between before color adjusted and after color adjusted images were compared.The results showed that white balance setting in camera as auto gave the best result. When comparing the result of color adjustment by controlling gray balance, it was found that the mean color differences before color adjustment was 4.08 and after color adjustment was 3.67. Most of the dermatologists evaluated the accurate color reproduction of image by giving score 4.00 to the gray balance control image and 3.45 to the uncontrolled gray balance images.
Included in
Photography Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.