Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fuel gases from co-gasification of pulp sludge mixed with black liquor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แก๊สเชื้อเพลิงที่เกิดจากกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันร่วมของกากตะกอนเยื่อกระดาษผสมกับน้ำยางดำ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viboon Sricharoenchaikul
Second Advisor
Duangduen Atong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2239
Abstract
In this research, product distribution and energy efficiency from co-gasification of pulp sludge mixed with black liquor has been suggested as a relatively new technology that can be used in addition to recovery boiler in the chemical recovery process. This research was carried out in a fixed bed reactor. The operating parameters including temperature of 700, 800 and 900°C, equivalence ratio (ER) of 0.2, 0.4 and 0.6 and ratio of pulp sludge to black liquor of 50:50 and 40:60 at feeding rate of 5 g/min were examined. In addition, Ni-La-Mg/Al2O3 catalyst was prepared by co-impregnation method and mixed with raw material before feeding into system to study its effect on thermochemical conversion reaction. Major gaseous products such as CO, CO2, H2 and CH4 were analyzed by TCD-NDIR analyzer. Char and tar residue were collected and calculated by measured weight. The results of non-catalytic cases indicated that the optimal condition was temperature of 900°C, ER of 0.2 and raw material ratio 40:60 with gas yield of 69.18%, H2 to CO ratio of 0.96, lower heating value of 5.91 MJ/m3 and cold gas efficiency of 79.55%. For catalytic cases, it was found that the catalyst can improve the percentage of gas yield around 10 wt%. Lower heating value and cold gas efficiency of catalytic cases were 3.78-6.73 MJ/m3 and 46.02-90.13% while those obtained from non catalytic trials were 3.37-5.91 MJ/m3 and 34.63-79.55%, respectively. From these results, co-gasification process can be considered as alternative option for conversion pulp sludge mixed with black liquor to usable fuel products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการแจกแจงผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างๆ และประสิทธิภาพทางพลังงานที่เกิดจากกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันร่วมของกากตะกอนเยื่อกระดาษผสมกับน้ำยางดำเพื่อเสนอเป็นแนวทางใหม่ในการใช้แทนหม้อไอน้ำในกระบวนการนำสารเคมีกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยการทดลองนี้ใช้เตาปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง โดยมีตัวแปรในการศึกษา ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ 700, 800 และ 900 องศาเซลเซียส, อัตราส่วนระหว่างอากาศกับเชื้อเพลิง 0.2, 0.4 และ 0.6, อัตราส่วนกากตะกอนเยื่อกระดาษต่อกับน้ำยางดำ 50:50 และ 40:60, และอัตราการป้อนวัตถุดิบเข้าสู่ระบบ 5 กรัมต่อนาที นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni-La-Mg/Al2O3 ที่มีการเตรียมโดยวิธี อิมเพรกเนชั่นร่วมและผสมกับสารตั้งต้นก่อนจะป้อนเข้าสู่ระบบ เพื่อศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีต่อกระบวนการเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบทางเคมีโดยใช้พลังงานความร้อน โดยแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้จากกระบวนการ ได้แก่ คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ไฮโดรเจน และมีเทน ซึ่งทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์แก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ TCD-NDIR analyzer ในส่วนของถ่านชาร์และน้ำมันทาร์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการได้ทำการเก็บไว้เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์โดยน้ำหนัก ผลการวิจัยในชุดการทดลองแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนระหว่างอากาศกับเชื้อเพลิง 0.2 และอัตราส่วนสารตั้งต้น 40:60 ซึ่งให้ปริมาณแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ร้อยละ 69.18 โดยน้ำหนัก อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ H2/CO เท่ากับ 0.96 ค่าความร้อนของผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊ส 5.91 เมกกะจูลต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร และค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนร้อยละ 79.55 ในชุดของการทดลองแบบใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ส่งผลให้ปริมาณแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 10 โดยประมาณ ค่าความร้อนของผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊ส และค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนอยู่ในช่วง 3.78-6.73 เมกกะจูลต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร และร้อยละ 46.02-90.13 ตามลำดับ และในชุดการทดลองแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอยู่ในช่วง 3.37-5.91 เมกกะจูลต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร และร้อยละ 34.63-79.55 ตามลำดับ จากผลการวิจัยนี้พบว่า กระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันร่วมสามารถเป็นทางเลือกที่จะแปรสภาพของเสียไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เชื่อเพลิงที่มีประโยชน์ได้
Creative Commons License