Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณการแจกแจงของข้อมูลสมมาตรและไม่สมมาตรด้วยวิธีแจ็คไนฟ์ กับ วิธีบูตสแตรป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of estimation methods for symmetric and asymmetric distributed data by Jackknifing method and Bootstrapping method
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.701
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีประมาณการแจกแจงระหว่างวิธีแจ็คไนฟ์ กับ วิธีบูตสแตรป โดยจะประมาณพารามิเตอร์ค่าเฉลี่ย ความแปรปรวน ความเบ้ และความโด่ง ทั้งการประมาณแบบจุด และการประมาณแบบช่วง ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้จากการจำลองโดยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล สำหรับการแจกแจงปกติปลอมปน มีพารามิเตอร์กำหนดความแปรปรวน( Q2) เท่ากับ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์การปลอมปน(p) เท่ากับ 10% และ 30% และสเกลแฟคเตอร์(c) เท่ากับ 5 และ 10 สำหรับการแจกแจงชี้กำลัง มีค่าพารามิเตอร์ β เท่ากับ 0.1, 0.5, 1 และ 1.5 สำหรับการแจกแจงแกมมา มีค่าพารามิเตอร์ α เท่ากับ 3, 4, 6 และ 8 ค่าพารามิเตอร์ β เท่ากับ 0.1 โดยกำหนดขนาดตัวอย่าง เท่ากับ 100, 200, 300, 400, 500, 600, 700, 800, 900 และ 1,000 การจำลองข้อมูลกระทำซ้ำ 500 ครั้ง ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง และความเอนเอียง เป็นเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าแบบจุด และสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่น เป็นเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าแบบช่วง ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ กรณีการประมาณค่าแบบจุด : พบว่า โดยส่วนใหญ่ประมาณ 71.43% วิธีบูตสแตรป จะมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่า วิธีแจ็คไนฟ์ กรณีการประมาณค่าแบบช่วง : พบว่า ทุกค่าพารามิเตอร์ ในทุกๆลักษณะการแจกแจง วิธีบูตสแตรป จะมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่า วิธีแจ็คไนฟ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare the efficiency between Jackknifing method and Bootstrapping method. The parameter to be estimated are mean, variance, skewness and kurtosis. Both point estimation and interval estimation are calculated. Data are generated using Monte Carlo Simulation technique based on several distribution those are scale contaminated normal distribution, exponential distribution and gamma distribution. For scale contaminated normal distribution, the data are generated specified β to be 25, percent of contamination to be 10% and 30% and scale factor to be 5 and 10. For exponential distribution, specified β to be 0.1, 0.5, 1 and 1.5. For gamma distribution, specified α to be 3, 4, 6 and 8 and to be 0.1. The sample sizes are 100, 200, 300, 400, 500, 600, 700, 800, 900 and 1,000. The generated data were repeated 500 times under each situations. The mean square error and biasedness are criteria for comparing the point estimations. The confidence coefficient is criteria for comparing the interval estimations. The results of this study are summarized as follow : It is found that about 71.43% Bootstrapping method is more efficient than Jackknifing method in point estimations. It is found that every specified parameter in every generated distribution, Bootstrapping method is more efficient than Jackknifing method in interval estimations
Creative Commons License