Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หน่วยสร้างประธานรับการกระทำในภาษาจีนกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Patient-subject constructions in Mandarin Chinese
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิ่งกาญจน์ เทพกาญจนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2051
Abstract
หน่วยสร้างประธานรับการกระทำ (patient-subject constructions) ประกอบด้วยนามวลีซึ่งเป็นผู้รับการกระทำทำหน้าที่ประธาน สกรรมกริยาที่แสดงการกระทำซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อผู้รับการกระทำอย่างเห็นได้ชัดและส่วนขยายคำกริยา ที่แสดงสภาพทางกายภาพของประธาน คำถามสำคัญซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในการศึกษาหน่วยสร้างนี้ได้แก่ คำถามที่ว่าหน่วยสร้าง ชนิดนี้เป็นหน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจกประเภทหนึ่งหรือไม่เนื่องจากหน่วยสร้างทั้งสองมีผู้รับการกระทำปรากฏอยู่ในตำแหน่ง ต้นประโยคเหมือนกันและยังแสดงความหมายที่คล้ายคลึงกันอีกด้วยคือนามวลีดังกล่าวในตำแหน่งต้นประโยคไม่ใช่เป็น ผู้กระทำอาการ คำถามอีกคำถามหนึ่งคือหน่วยสร้างนี้เป็นหน่วยสร้างวาจกกลางหรือไม่นักวิจัยบางคนเชื่อว่าหน่วย สร้างประธานรับการกระทำเป็นหน่วยสร้างชนิดเดียวกันกับหน่วยสร้างวาจกกลางเนื่องจากหน่วยสร้างทั้งสอง ประกอบด้วยสกรรมกริยาเหมือนกันและประกอบด้วยผู้ร่วมเหตุการณ์เพียงหน่วยเดียวซึ่งมีบทบาทเป็นผู้รับการกระทำ และปรากฏในตำแหน่งต้นประโยค คำถามอีกคำถามหนึ่งที่เกิดขึ้นคือนามวลีที่ตำแหน่งต้นประโยคของหน่วยสร้างนี้ทำ หน้าที่เป็นแก่นความหรือเป็นประธาน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และแสดงให้เห็นว่าหน่วยสร้างชนิดนี้มีความแตกต่างจากหน่วยสร้าง กรรมวาจกและหน่วยสร้างวาจกกลางทั้งในด้านวากยสัมพันธ์และอรรถศาสตร์โดยทำการศึกษาภายใต้แนวคิดเรื่อง ไวยากรณ์หน่วยสร้าง ทั้งยังต้องการแสดงให้เห็นว่านามวลีในตำแหน่งต้นประโยคทำหน้าที่เป็นประธาน ไม่ใช่แก่น ความ นอกจากนี้ การศึกษานี้ยังมุ่งจำแนกประเภทย่อยของประโยคที่สามารถปรากฏในหน่วยสร้าง จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ประเภทของเหตุการณ์ภายในหน่วยสร้างพบว่าหน่วยสร้างนี้แสดงประเภทของ เหตุการณ์เดียว คือ แสดงสภาพปัจจุบันทางกายภาพของประธาน โดยสามารถจำแนกเป็นประเภทย่อยตามคุณสมบัติ ทางวากยสัมพันธ์และอรรถศาสตร์ที่ต่างกัน 7 ประเภท หน่วยสร้าง 7 ประเภทย่อยนี้แสดงความหมายดังต่อไปนี้ ได้แก่ (1) สภาพปัจจุบันทางกายภาพของประธานหลังจากผ่านการกระทำบางอย่างเรียบร้อยแล้ว 2) สภาพปัจจุบันทางกายภาพ ของประธานหลังจากผ่านการกระทำบางอย่างมานานระยะหนึ่งหรือผ่านการกระทำมาแล้วเป็นจำนวนครั้งจำนวนหนึ่ง (3) สภาพปัจจุบันทางกายภาพของประธานหลังจากผ่านการกระทำมา ณ จุดใดจุดหนึ่งของกาลเวลา 4) สภาพปัจจุบันทาง กายภาพของประธานซึ่งเป็นสภาพผลที่เกิดจากการกระทำต่อประธาน 5) สถานที่ปัจจุบันของประธานหลังจากถูก เคลื่อนย้ายจากตำแหน่งเดิม 6) ตำแหน่งสถานที่ปัจจุบันที่แน่ชัดของประธานหลังจากถูกเคลื่อนย้ายตำแหน่ง และ (7) สภาพผลทางกายภาพปัจจุบันของประธานที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยความจงใจของผู้กระทำจากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของหน่วยสร้างนี้ทำให้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าหน่วยสร้างประธานรับการ กระทำในภาษาจีนกลางเป็นหน่วยสร้างที่เป็นอิสระและมีความแตกต่างจากหน่วยสร้างกรรมวาจกและหน่วยสร้างวาจก กลางโดยมีคุณสมบัติทางวากยสัมพันธ์และอรรถศาสตร์ที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของตนเอง กล่าวคือ เป็นหน่วยสร้างที่แสดง สภาพทางกายภาพหรือตำแหน่งสถานที่ปัจจุบันของประธานหลังจากถูกกระทำอาการโดยผู้ใดผู้หนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The patient-subject construction consists of a patient NP in the subject position, a transitive verb which expresses an action causing an overt effect on a patient, and a verb modifier which expresses a physical state of the subject NP. Some important questions arise in the research works of this construction. The first one is whether the patient-subject construction is a type of the passive construction or not. This question arises from the fact that the patient NP appears in the subject position in both constructions and that both constructions express similar a semantic property in that the subject NP is non-agentive. Another question is whether the patient-subject construction is a type of the middle construction or not. Some researchers believe that the patient-subject construction is a type of middle construction because both constructions consist of a transitive verb and a participant assuming the patient role appearing in the sentence-initial position. The last question is that the NP appearing in the sentence-initial position functions as the topic or the subject of the sentence. This thesis, which is carried out with the assumptions of Construction Grammar, aims to argue that patient-subject construction is syntactically and semantically different from passive and middle constructions and to argue that NP in the sentence-initial position functions as the subject rather than the topic. In addition, this thesis aims to classify the patient-subject construction into subtypes. It is found that all instances of the patient-subject construction express a common state of affairs, namely, the current physical state of the entity denoted by the subject NP. This construction can be syntactically and semantically classified into seven types. The seven types of the patient-subject construction express the following states of affairs: (1) a current physical state of the subject NP after having completely undergone an action, (2) a current physical state of the subject NP after having undergone an action for a certain period of time or for a number of times, (3) a current physical state of the subject NP after having undergone an action at a point of time, (4) a current physical resulting state of the subject NP which results from an action carried out onto the subject NP, (5) a current location of the subject NP after having been moved from a previous position, (6) a current precise physical position of the subject NP after having been moved, and 7) a current physical state which volitionally results from an action carried out onto the subject NP. It can be concluded that the patient-subject construction is a construction distinct from the passive and the middle constructions. It has its own syntactic and semantic characteristics. It expresses a current physical state of location of the subject NP after having undergone an action
Creative Commons License