Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนท่ารำตัวนนทุกในการแสดงโขน ชุด นารายณ์ปราบนนทุก กรณีศึกษาท่ารำครูทองเริ่ม มงคลนัฏ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nontuk dance in Narayprabnontuk episode of Kru Thongrerm Mongkonnot
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ผุสดี หลิมสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1781
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา กระบวนท่ารำตัวนนทุกในการแสดงโขน ชุด นารายณ์ปราบนนทุกของครูทองเริ่ม มงคลนัฏผู้วิจัยพบว่ากระบวนท่ารำตัวนนทุก ของครูทองเริ่ม มงคลนัฏ ถือได้ว่าเป็นต้นแบบของกระบวนท่าตัวนนทุกที่เป็นแบบแผน นอกจากนี้ยังให้แง่คิดในด้านคุณธรรมที่ว่า การหลงมัวเมาในอำนาจหรือใช้อำนาจในทางที่ผิด จะก่อให้เกิดความวิบัติแก่ชีวิตในที่สุดกระบวนท่ารำตัวนนทุกในการแสดงโขน ชุด นารายณ์ปราบนนทุก ประกอบไปด้วยการแสดง 4 ช่วงตามเนื้อเรื่อง โดยเรียงตามลำดับ คือ1 ช่วงนนทุกล้างเท้าเทวดานางฟ้า เป็นกระบวนท่าที่ต้องรำรับบทกับเทวดานางฟ้า และกระบวนท่ารำบรรยายถึงความเจ็บปวดของตน2. ช่วงนนทุกขอนิ้วเพชร เป็นการรำเดี่ยว ประกอบด้วยกระบวนท่ารำตีบทตามบทร้อง และกระบวนท่าดีใจประกอบเพลงหน้าพาทย์3. ช่วงสังหารเทวดานางฟ้า เป็นกระบวนท่ารำประกอบเพลงหน้าพาทย์เพื่อแสดงอิทธิฤทธิ์เมื่อเกิดความโมโห4. ช่วงเกี้ยวนางนารายณ์และถูกสาป เป็นกระบวนท่ารำคู่เกี้ยวตัวนางตามบทร้อง และการรำตามบทพากย์ - เจรจากระบวนท่ารำตัวนนทุกในการแสดงโขน ชุด นารายณ์ปราบนนทุก เป็นกระบวนท่ารำที่สมควรแก่การอนุรักษ์ ซึ่งแฝงไปด้วยแง่คิดในด้านคุณธรรม อีกทั้งยังเป็นกระบวนท่ารำที่มีความสวยงามและมีคุณค่าต่อนาฏยศิลป์ไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the Nontuk dance patterns in Naray Prab Nontuk episode of Kru Thongrerm Mongkonnut. The findings were found that dancing postures called Nonthuk, created by Mr. Thongreum Mongkolnat, which are the original of the dancing postures that are traditional. Moreover, these were believed in offering moralities of being obsessed with power or using power in a wrong way that finally cause disaster to our life.The Nontuk dance patterns in Naray Prab Nontuk episode consist of 4 periods of performance respectively related to the story’s content;1. Period of Nontuk Langtao Tewada Nangfa (Nontuk washes feet of gods and goddesses) is performed together with god and goddess characters. This dance pattern describes the painful of Nontuk.2. Period of Nontuk Khor Neuphet (Nontuk asks for the Diamond Finger) is the single dance including the interpretive dance pattern according to the song and the Deejai (delight) dance posture in Phleng Na Phat (Na Phat repertoire).3. Period of Nontuk Sangharn Tewada Nangfa (Nontuk slays gods and goddesses) is the dance posture in Phleng Na Phat to show the supernatural power when he is angry.4. Period of Keo Nang Naray Lea Tooksap (Nontuk flirts with Lady Naray and is cursed) is the couple dance performed together with Tua Nang (heroine) according to the song and the narration-dialog.With the additional moral aspects, the beauty and the value of the dance to Thai dancing art, the dancing postures in performance of Khon (Thai classical masked play) in a scene titled “Ramayana beating Nonthuk" are very important to be preserved.
Creative Commons License