Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluating the performance of various network-based real-time kinematic GNSS techniques in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1400
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการรังวัดดาวเทียมจีเอ็นเอสเอสหรือ GNSS (Global Navigation Satellite System) ได้ใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางในประเทศไทย การรังวัดแบบจลน์หรือ RTK (Real Time Kinematic) ซึ่งให้ความถูกต้องอยู่ในระดับเซนติเมตรและต้องการเวลาในการรังวัดในสนามไม่นาน อย่างไรก็ตามการรังวัดแบบ RTK ยังมีข้อจำกัดอยู่ (ระยะทางจากสถานีฐานโดยปกติน้อยกว่า 20 ก.ม.) การรังวัดแบบจลน์โดยอาศัยระบบเครือข่ายหรือ NRTK (Network-based Real Time Kinematic) ได้ถูกพัฒนาเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยทั่วไป NRTK มีอยู่ 4 แนวคิด ยกตัวอย่างเช่น Virtual Reference Station (VRS), Flächen Korrektur Parameter (FKP), Master Auxiliary Concept (MAX) และ Individualized MAX (i-MAX) ในประเทศไทยยังไม่เคยมีการประเมินประสิทธิภาพระบบเครือข่ายทั้ง 4 ระบบนี้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ทดสอบทั้ง 4 ระบบนี้โดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ SpiderNet โดยทำการทดสอบที่สถานี DPT9 และ GISTDA ตั้งรับสัญญาณนาน 1 วันและทำการรับสัญญาณแบบมีการเคลื่อนที่ที่มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ แต่ละระบบเครือข่ายที่ทำการทดสอบมีความยาวของเส้นฐาน 2 ขนาด ได้แก่ 20 – 50 และ 40 – 60 กิโลเมตร ผลการทดสอบที่สถานี DPT9 และ GISTDA พบว่าจำนวนพิกัดที่อยู่ในโหมด Fixed Solution ทั้ง 2 เครือข่ายมีค่ามากกว่า 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ทั้งหมดและเปรียบเทียบผลกับการรับสัญญาณแบบ Static พบว่าระบบ VRS ให้ความถูกต้องและความแม่นยำมากที่สุดสำหรับผลการทดสอบจากการรับสัญญาณแบบมีการเคลื่อนที่พบว่าระบบ MAX ให้ผลค่าพิกัดที่อยู่ในโหมด Fixed Solution โดยเฉลี่ยมากที่สุดจากทั้งสองเครือข่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, GNSS surveying is widely used in Thailand. Most of survey products can be obtained by the Real Time kinematic (RTK) mode which can provide positioning results at centimeter level of accuracy and requires less time in the field. However, the RTK method has some limitations (i.e. limited distance from the base station typically less than 20 km). The Network-based Real Time Kinematic (NRTK) has therefore been developed to overcome such problem. Generally, there are four NRTK concepts, for example, Virtual Reference Station (VRS), Flächen Korrektur Parameter (FKP), Master Auxiliary Concept (MAX) and Individualized (i-MAX). The performance of the four systems has never been assessed in Thailand. This research aims to test these systems by using SpiderNet Software. The results obtained from each NRTK system are compared. This experiment, station DPT9 and GISTDA are tested with 1-day observation period for each system. Tested networks have two different sizes which are 20 – 50 and 40 – 60 kilometers. It was found that the percentage of fixed solution is more than 50 percent. The horizontal coordinates are compared with the static result, found VRS provided best result in horizontal accuracy and precision. The kinematic result MAX provided most of fixed solution mode of two networks.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.