Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF OZONE WATER AND VACUUM PACKAGING ON GROWTH OF SOME PATHOGENIC AND SPOILAGE BACTERIA IN NILE TILAPIA Oreochromis niloticus FILLETS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเมธ ตันตระเธียร
Second Advisor
ชื่นจิต ประกิตชัยวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.629
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้โอโซนในรูปของสารละลายต่ออายุการเก็บรักษาปลานิลแล่แช่เย็นที่บรรจุในบรรยากาศปกติและสุญญากาศ ติดตามคุณภาพทางจุลินทรีย์ และกายภาพเคมี โดยศึกษาการใช้น้ำโอโซนที่ระดับความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ (0-2 ppm) สำหรับทำความสะอาดปลานิลแล่ด้วยวิธีการแช่ และใช้สารละลายโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ 10 ppm ทำความสะอาดเป็นตัวอย่างควบคุม พบว่าจำนวนจุลินทรีย์ที่ลดลง (log reduction) ค่าดัชนีสีขาว (whiteness index) ค่าความแตกต่างสี (ΔE) ค่ากรดไทโอบาร์บิวทูริก (TBARS) และ % การสูญเสียน้ำหนัก (% weight loss) ของปลานิลแล่มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของโอโซนเพิ่มขึ้น (p≤0.05) น้ำโอโซนที่ 1 ppm คือความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถลดปริมาณแบคทีเรียได้โดยไม่แตกต่างจากน้ำโอโซนที่ 1.5 ppm (p≤0.05) และยังคงรักษาคุณภาพทางกายภาพเคมีของปลานิลแล่ การใช้น้ำโอโซนความเข้มข้น 1 ppm แช่ปลานิลเป็นเวลา 1 นาที สามารถลดปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด Staphylococcus aureus lactic acid bacteria (LAB) และ Pseudomonas spp. ได้ 0.40 0.46 0.47 และ 0.28 log ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากตัวอย่างปลานิลแล่ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาไม่พบการปนเปื้อนของ Vibrio cholerae และ Salmonella spp. ในปลานิลแล่ จึงเติมเชื้อลงในตัวอย่างปลานิลแล่ เมื่อนำมาแช่ด้วยน้ำโอโซน 1 ppm เป็นเวลา 1 นาที พบว่าน้ำโอโซนสามารถลดจำนวนแบคทีเรียดังกล่าวได้ 0.36 และ 0.26 log จากการทดลองเก็บรักษาปลานิลแล่ผ่านการแช่น้ำโอโซนที่ 1 ppm และโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ 10 ppm บรรจุในสภาวะบรรยากาศปกติ (ตัวอย่างควบคุม) และสุญญากาศ เก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4±2 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าตัวอย่างที่แช่โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์บรรจุในสภาวะบรรยากาศปกติและสุญญากาศ มีปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดเกินเกณฑ์มาตรฐานกำหนดที่ 107 CFU/g ในวันที่ 4 และ 5 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างแช่น้ำโอโซนบรรจุในสภาวะบรรยากาศปกติและสุญญากาศ มีปริมาณจุลินทรีย์เกินมาตรฐานในวันที่ 5 และ 7 ตามลำดับ การติดตามลักษณะทางกายภาพเคมี พบว่าค่าดัชนีสีขาวของปลานิลแล่ทุกสภาวะการเก็บรักษามีแนวโน้มลดลง และปลานิลแล่แช่ด้วยน้ำโอโซนบรรจุสุญญากาศยังคงมีค่าดัชนีสีขาวสูงกว่าทุกตัวอย่าง ในขณะที่ค่า Total Volatile Base Nitrogen (TVB-N), pH และ TBARS ไม่เกิน 30 mg /100 g, pH 7 และ 2 mgMDA/kg ตามลำดับตลอดการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4±2 องศาเซลเซียส ของปลานิลแล่แช่ด้วยน้ำโอโซนบรรจุสุญญากาศ ดังนั้นจาการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้น้ำโอโซนในการแช่และการบรรจุสภาวะสุญญากาศ สามารถควบคุมการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์และยังรักษาคุณภาพทางกายภาพเคมี และช่วยยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาของปลานิลแล่ได้เพิ่มขึ้น 2-3 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to study effect of ozonated water in the concentration range of 0-2 ppm on shelf-life of Nile tilapia fillets, packed in plastic bags and in vacuum-packaged under refrigeration at 4 ± 2 ° C. Tilapia fillets were assessed by microbiological and physicochemical analyses. Tilapia fillets soaked in 10 ppm of sodium hypochlorite was applied as control. From the results, the reduction in the microbial count, whiteness index (WI), ΔE, Thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARS) and % weight loss increased as the ozone concentrations increased. Ozone at a concentration of 1 ppm is the lowest concentration that can reduce the amount of bacteria and no significant differences compared with 1.5 ppm, and without physicochemical changes of the tilapia fillets. Ozonated water of 1 ppm could effectively reduce of total viable count, Staphylococcus aureus, lactic acid bacteria and Pseudomonas spp. by 0.40, 0.46, 0.47 and 0.28 log, respectively. Vibrio cholerae and Salmonella spp were not found in all sample. Artificial contamination of V. cholerae and S. Typhimurium samples were prepared. They were soaked in 1 ppm ozonated water, the number of both bacteria in samples were reduced 0.36 and 0.26 log, respectively. Tilapia fillets that was treated with ozonated water at concentration 1 ppm for 1 minute, kept in atmospheric and vacuum conditions could prolong the shelf-life to 5 and 7 days, respectively. The tilapia fillets that treated with sodium hypochlorite, kept in atmospheric and vacuum conditions, could be kept for 4 and 5 days, respectively. In addition, it was found that the whiteness index of tilapia at all storage conditions tended to decrease. However, tilapia soaked with ozonated water kept in vacuum condition had higher whiteness index than those soaked by sodium hypochlorite. The total volatile base Nitrogen (TVB-N), pH and TBARS from these sample were not exceeded 30 mg /100 g, pH 7 and 2 mgMDA/kg, respectively. The current study confirm that treatment with ozonated water along with the storage in vacuum condition could effectively prolong the shelf-life (2-3 days) and maintain the quality of tilapia fillets.
Creative Commons License