Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of narcissistic personality on aggression with self-control as mediator and moral disengagement as mediator and moderator: the moderated mediation model comparison between female inmates and non-inmates
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.797
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของความก้าวร้าวในเพศหญิง และเปรียบเทียบโมเดลความก้าวร้าวระหว่างผู้ต้องขังหญิงกับเพศหญิงที่ไม่ใช่ผู้ต้องขัง มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ต้องขังหญิง จำนวน 953 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศหญิงที่ไม่ใช่ผู้ต้องขัง จำนวน 728 คน ตอบมาตรวัดแบบรายงานตนเอง 4 ฉบับ คือ มาตรวัดบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเอง มาตรวัดการควบคุมตนเอง มาตรวัดการละเลยศีลธรรม และมาตรวัดความก้าวร้าว การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของความก้าวร้าวด้วยโมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง พบว่า บุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความก้าวร้าวในกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ต้องขังหญิง แต่ไม่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความก้าวร้าวในกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศหญิงที่ไม่ใช่ผู้ต้องขัง การควบคุมตนเองไม่เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองต่อความก้าวร้าวทั้ง 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง บุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อความก้าวร้าว โดยมีการละเลยศีลธรรมเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านทั้ง 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง การละเลยศีลธรรมเป็นตัวแปรกำกับอิทธิพลของการควบคุมตนเองต่อความก้าวร้าวทั้ง 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง และลักษณะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นตัวแปรกำกับอิทธิพลของบุคลิกภาพแบบหลงตนเองต่อความก้าวร้าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research is to examine the causal model of Thai women aggression and to compare the two models between female inmates and female non - inmates. A sample of 953 female inmates and 728 non - inmates were asked to complete measures of the narcissism, self-control, moral disengagement, and aggression. Structural equation modeling analysis reveals that narcissistic personality has the direct effect on aggression only in the female inmates sample, but not in female non - inmates. Self-control does not mediate the association between narcissism and aggression in both samples. The narcissistic personality indirectly effects on aggression through moral disengagement in both samples. Moral disengagement moderates the association between self-control and aggression in both samples. Finally, group of samples moderates the effect of narcissism on aggression.
Creative Commons License