Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับไอระเหยฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์บนถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผลิตจากแกลบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of formaldehyde vapor on activated carbon derived from rice husk
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Second Advisor
ณรงค์ ประไพรักษ์สิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2135
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนผลิตถ่านกัมมันต์จากแกลบโดยวิธีการกระตุ้นทางเคมีด้วย NaOH, H₃PO₄ และ ZnCl₂ และประเมินความสามารถของถ่านกัมมันต์ในการใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับไอระเหยฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผลิตได้ส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยรูพรุนขนาดเล็กและรูพรุนขนาดกลาง โดยใช้อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของสารกระตุ้นต่อถ่านแกลบที่เหมาะสมเป็น 2:1 ถ่านแกลบที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย ZnCl₂ ที่อุณหภูมิ 700℃ มีค่าไอโอดีนนัมเบอร์มากที่สุดคือ 572.72 mg/g ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวตามสมการ BET เท่ากับ 648.28 m²/g อย่างไรก็ตามถ่านแกลบที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย NaOH ที่อุณหภูมิ 700℃ เป็นตัวดูดซับที่ดีที่สุด สามารถดูดซับไอระเหยฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ได้ถึง 394.25 ± 3.94 mg/g ซึ่งสามารถดูดซับไอระเหยฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ได้ดีกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ ที่มีจำหน่ายเชิงพาณิชย์คุณภาพดีที่ผลิตจากกะลามะพร้าวเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาตรรูพรุนของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผลิตได้กับปริมาณการดูดซับไอระเหยฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ โดยใช้ Pearson]s correlation มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (r = .757)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the production of activated carbon from rice husk by chemical activation process utilizing NaOH, H₃PO₄ and ZnCl₂ and to evaluate its performance as an absorbent for formaldehyde vapor. The results revealed that most of the activated carbon obtained are composed of microporous and mesoporous structures with the suitable weight ratio of activating agent to carbonized rice husk is 2:1. The carbonized rice husk activated with ZnCl₂ at 700℃ was found to have the highest iodine number of 572.72 mg/g with the BET surface area of 648.28 m²/g. However, the carbonized rice husk activated with NaOH at 700℃ is the best adsorbent for formaldehyde vapor with a capacity of 394.25 ± 3.94 mg/g, which is slightly superior to those obtained from a quality high commercial coconut shell activated carbon. It was also found the relationship of pore volumes of the activated carbon produced and amount of formaldehyde vapor by Pearson’s Correlation had statistical significance at 0.05 level. (r = .757).
Creative Commons License