Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการปรากฎของแบนเนอร์ การใช้เทคนิคจูงใจและความสอดคล้องของเนื้อหาแบนเนอร์กับเนื้อหาเวปไซต์ ต่อประสิทธิภาพของแบนเนอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of banner's appearance, persuasion technique and accordance in contents between banner and webpage on banner's effectiveness
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.690
Abstract
แม้ว่าการโฆษณาบนอินเตอร์เนตด้วยแบนเนอร์จะได้รับความนิยมเพื่อเป็นสื่อในการโฆษณาสินค้าและบริการให้เป็นที่รู้จักแพร่หลาย แต่นักวิจัยจำนวนมากยังคงศึกษาค้นคว้ารูปแบบการนำเสนอแบนเนอร์รวมถึงเนื้อหาบนแบนเนอร์เพื่อดึงดูดความสนใจของผู้เข้าชมเวปไซต์จนนำไปสู่การเพิ่มจ านวนคลิ้กบนแบนเนอร์ การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของ (1) รูปแบบการปรากฏขึ้นของแบนเนอร์ (2) การใช้เทคนิคจูงใจบนแบนเนอร์ และ (3) ความสอดคล้องของเนื้อหาบนแบนเนอร์กับเนื้อหาบนเวปไซต์ ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของแบนเนอร์ โดยทดลองในสภาพแวดล้อมจริง (Quasi Experiment) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า การปรากฏขึ้นของแบนเนอร์มีผลต่อจำนวนคลิ้กบนแบนเนอร์อย่างมีนัยส าคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ทว่าการใช้เทคนิคการจูงใจที่แตกต่างกันกลับไม่พบผลกระทบต่อจำนวนคลิ้กบนแบนเนอร์ เช่นเดียวกันกับความสอดคล้องของเนื้อหาบนแบนเนอร์กับเนื้อหาเวปไซต์ที่แตกต่างกัน ไม่พบผลกระทบต่อจำนวนคลิ้กบนแบนเนอร์ จากข้อสรุปที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้เป็นการต่อยอดองค์ความรู้ทางการวิจัยในเรื่องสื่อ โฆษณาบนอินเตอร์เนตด้วยแบนเนอร์ต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Because of its features, the advertising through banners on the Internet has been very popular to advertise products and services but many of researchers are still examining features of banners, including contents to attract visitors that would finally lead to increasing numbers of clickthrough on banners. The purposes of this study are to investigate effects of (1) banner’s appearance, (2) a persuasion technique on banners and (3) accordance in contents between banner and webpage on banner effectiveness using a quasi-experiment. The results confirm that the banner’s appearance significantly affected the clickthrough on banners at the 0.05 statistically significance level. However, neither of effect of the persuasion technique nor that of the accordance in contents on the numbers of clickthrough was significant.The theoretical and practical contributions were discussed
Creative Commons License