Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ผงกระดูกหมูยับยั้งการดูดดึงแคดเมียมที่ปนเปื้อนในดินของข้าวสองสายพันธุ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using swine bone powder for inhibition of cadmium uptake in contaminated soil of two kinds of rice
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1514
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้ผงกระดูกหมูยับยั้งการดูดดึงแคดเมียมที่ปนเปื้อนในดินของข้าวสองสายพันธุ์ โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผงกระดูกหมูมีองค์ประกอบหลักคือ แคลเซียมไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ เมื่อศึกษาไอโซเทอมการดูดติดผิวในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์แคดเมียมเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เวลาสัมผัส 72 ชั่วโมง มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดแคดเมียมสูงสุด 21.63 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม และเป็นไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแบบแลงมัวร์ ทำการปลูกข้าว 2 ชนิดคือ ข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 (Oryza sativa L. var. Khao Dawk Mali 105) และข้าวเหนียว กข 6 (Oryza sativa L. cv. RD 6) ในกระถางที่มีการใส่สารประกอบ Cd(NO[subscript 3])[subscript 2].4H[subscript 2]O ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นแคดเมียม 0, 20, 40, 60, 80 และ100 มิลลิกรัมแคดเมียมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน ปริมาณผงกระดูกหมูที่ใส่ในดิน 5 และ 10 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน ผลการทดลองพบว่า ข้าวทั้งสองสายพันธุ์เจริญเติบโตได้ดี แข็งแรง และออกรวงในทุกระดับความเข้มข้น การสะสมแคดเมียมในส่วนต่างๆ พบว่า มีการสะสมในรากมากกว่าลำต้นและใบตามลำดับ ส่วนในเมล็ดข้าวและเปลือกข้าวไม่พบแคดเมียม ข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ให้ผลผลิตมากกว่าข้าวเหนียว กข 6 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการดูดดึงแคดเมียมในดินของข้าวทั้งสอง พบว่าข้าวเหนียว กข 6 มีการดูดดึงแคดเมียมมากกว่าข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ความสามารถในการดูดดึงแคดเมียม (%) ของข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 อยู่ในช่วง 4.44-8.79% และ 2.91-7.12% ส่วนข้าวเหนียวกข 6 อยู่ในช่วง 9.19-17.87% และ 6.83-14.24% ที่ชุดทดลองที่มีปริมาณผงกระดูกหมู 5 และ 10 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นปริมาณผงกระดูกหมูที่ 10 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน จึงยับยั้งการดูดดึงแคดเมียมได้สูงกว่าที่ 5 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน และให้ผลผลิตข้าวได้มากกว่าอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study utilization of swine bone powder for inhibition of cadmium uptake in contaminated soil of two kinds of rice. Characteristic of swine bone powder was studied and found that the main component was calcium hydroxyl-apatite. Study the adsorption isotherm of cadmium ions (II) concentration in synthetic wastewater was 10 mg/l and contact time 72 hours. The results indicated, the removal efficiency 21.63 mg/g and the adsorption isotherm was Langmuir model. Two kinds of rice: Khao Dawk Mali 105 (Oryza sativa L. var. Khao Dawk Mali 105) and RD 6 (Oryza sativa L. cv.RD6) were cultivated by using treated soil with Cd(NO[subscript 3])[subscript 2].4H[subscript 2]O at the concentrations of 0, 20, 40, 60, 80 and 100 mg Cd/kg soil and swine bone powder of 5 and 10 g/kg soil, in experimental pots. The results indicated that two kinds of rice could be grown well and could produce harvest under all conditions of cadmium concentration with healthy. The amounts of cadmium accumulation in various parts of rice found that the highest cadmium accumulation observed in the roots more than stems and leaves, repectively. Seeds and husk were non-detectable for cadmium. Khao Dawk Mali 105 rice could produce harvest more than RD 6 rice. The results of cadmium uptake in soil of two kinds of rice were compared. It was found that RD 6 rice could admium uptake more than Khao Dawk Mali 105 rice. The efficiency of cadmium uptake in Khao Dawk Mali 105 rice were in range 4.44-8.79% and 2.91-7.12% and RD 6 rice were in range 9.19-17.87% and 6.83-14.24% at the experiment pots were added swine bone powder of 5 and 10 g/kg soil, repectively. Thus, swine bone powder of 10 g/kg soil for inhibition of cadmium uptake in contaminated soil was more than 5 g/kg soil and more production.
Share
COinS