Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากน้ำทะเล ด้วยกระบวนการเรดิโอไลซิสโดยใช้รังสีแกมมาจากโคบอลต์-60
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Increasing effidiency of hydrogen production from seawater by radiolysis using gamma ray from cobalt-60
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1360
Abstract
ศึกษาการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากน้ำทะเลด้วยกระบวนการเรดิโอไลสิส โดยใช้รังสีแกมมาจากโคบอลต์-60 โดยมีอนุภาคนาโนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและทำการตรวจวัดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยเทคนิค Gas chromatography ปริมาณก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตจากกระบวนการเรดิโอไลสิสของน้ำทะเลมีมากกว่าของน้ำกลั่นภายใต้เงื่อนไขเดียวกัน และมีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุด 150% เมื่อมีการเติมอนุภาคนาโนลงไปในน้ำทะเลขณะฉายรังสี อย่างไรก็ตาม การผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนด้วยกระบวนการเรดิโอไลสิสนี้ ยังมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำ แต่หากใช้รังสีแกมมาจากเชื้อเพลิงนิวเคลียร์ที่ใช้แล้วมาผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน ก็จะเป็นการใช้ประโยชน์จากเชื้อเพลิงนิวเคลียร์ที่ใช้แล้วในระดับหนึ่ง.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To produce hydrogen from seawater by radiolysis using gamma ray from Co-60 and using nanoparticles as catalysts. Hydrogen concentration was measured by gas chromatography technique. Under the same conditions, hydrogen concentrations generated by seawater radiolysis were up to 150% higher than those generated by radiolysis of pure water, and the yield increased with the addition of nanoparticles in seawater. Although the hydrogen production efficiency was extremely low, using gamma radiation from spent nuclear fuel to produce hydrogen would utilize the spent fuel to some degree.
Creative Commons License