Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Deriving the mean tropospheric temperature model using AQUA satellite for GNSS precipitable water vapour estimation in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1398
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงการหาแบบจำลองค่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยในชั้นบรรยากาศโทรโพสเฟียร์จากข้อมูลดาวเทียม AQUA ด้วยกระบวนการทางคณิตศาสตร์ในการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์จากวิธี Extended Kalman Filter (EKF) เพื่อประมาณค่าปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศ (Precipitable Water Vapor, PWV) จากสถานี GNSS Continuously Operating Reference Station (CORS) ในประเทศไทย ในกระบวนการศึกษาประการแรก นำข้อมูลของ Atmospheric Infrared Sounder (AIRS) และ Advanced Microwave Sounding Unit (AMSU) จากดาวเทียม NASA's Aqua satellite (Aqua) ประมวลผลด้วยกระบวนการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของแบบจำลองค่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย (Mean Temperature, Tm) จากวิธีการประมวลผลแบบ EKF โดยในงานวิจัยจะแบ่งพื้นที่ออกเป็นระดับระดับประเทศ ระดับภูมิภาค และ 11 สถานี COR ทั่วประเทศ กระบวนการศึกษาประการที่สอง นำแบบจำลองค่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยท้องถิ่นที่ได้นำไปประมาณค่าปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศจากข้อมูล GNSS ที่ได้จากการคำนวณการประมาณค่าคลาดเคลื่อนในชั้นบรรยากาศโทรโพสเฟียร์ (Zenith Total Delay, ZTD) ด้วยกระบวนการรังวัดจุดเดี่ยวความแม่นยำสูง (Precise Point Positioning, PPP) โดยมีค่าปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศอ้างอิงที่ได้จากเครื่องรับ AIRS และ AMSU จากดาวเทียม Aqua จากการศึกษาพบว่า การหารูปแบบจำลองค่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยท้องถิ่นเพื่อประมาณค่าปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศจากข้อมูล GNSS สามารถนำไปประมาณค่าปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศที่มีความแม่นยำได้ในระดับบางสถานี ได้แก่ สถานี DPT9, PJRK, SISK, SOKA, SRTN และ UTTD แต่มีบางสถานีที่ไม่สามารถใช้แบบจำลองค่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยท้องถิ่นไปประมาณค่าปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม สถานี COR บางสถานีสามารถใช้ข้อมูล GNSS สำหรับประมวลผลเพื่อประมาณค่าปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศได้โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้แบบจำลองค่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยท้องถิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to derive the mean temperature model in troposphere obtained from AQUA satellite using Extended Kalman Filter (EKF) approach to estimate Precipitable Water Vapour (PWV) in GNSS observables from GNSS Continuously Operating Reference Stations (GNSS CORS) in Thailand. First is to study the observed AIRS and AMSU from AQUA satellites to determine the parameters in the mean temperature introduced in the tropospheric Zenith Wet Delay (ZWD) model using EKF strategy; hence, the mean temperature of the 11 studied GNSS CORS are derived. These temperature models represent the regional and national mean temperature model for Thailand. Second is to apply the determined local mean temperatures to improve the estimation of PWV in the GNSS-derived PWV from Zenith Tropospheric Delay (ZTD) using Precise Point Positioning (PPP) algorithm. The estimated results are compared with the determined PWV using global mean temperature and PWV using local mean temperature where as the measured AMSU is used as reference values. The results show that the derived local mean temperature model can be used to estimate PWV from GNSS observations as less bias occurs in the GNSS-derived PWV at estimated results at GNSS CORS, namely, DPT9, PJRK, SISK, SOKA, SRTN and UTTD. The derived global mean temperature model of the GNSS-derived PWV produces less bias than local mean temperature in PWV determinations of other GNSS CORS stations.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.